×

Switch Account

Green line on right side of HD channels

Green line on right side of HD channels

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-30-2008
Message 1 of 8
(7,765 Views)

I have a Sharp Aqious HD TV.  When I am watching an HD channel in "Dot by Dot" mode, a green line appears on the right side of the screen.  If it put the TV in "Stretch" mode, the line goes away, but it also cuts off some of the picture.  Dot by dot mode has the best view with screen picture and clarity, but it has that annoying green line there.  I believe this is a bug with verizon and not my TV.  Has anyone had this problem, or had it fixed by verizon?

 

Let me know, thanks.

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 8
(7,753 Views)

This is a known issue with the current version of the HD STB firmware (V1.5 - been that way is SE PA since January Smiley Mad ).  There are a couple of "band aids" you can use to get around the problem.

  1. Use composite (red, green, blue RCA connectors)
  2. Set the STB resolution to 720p
  3. Change the color space to RGB (using the STB internal menu).  Note this will produce vertically shifted pixels on the left side of the screen (less annoying than the green line - at least to some)
Like I said, not fixes but work arounds until Verizon updates the STB firmware in your area.
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-30-2008
Message 3 of 8
(7,740 Views)

Hello,

 

Thanks for the reply.  Do you know when/if they are going to fix the firmware?  Anywhere I can check for the updates?  Or would they roll it out automatically?  I don't really want to reduce the quality of my TV just to fix the green line lol.  I can wait for that.

 

What does STB stand for by the way?  

Message Edited by ekrengel on 08-30-2008 05:27 PM
Message Edited by ekrengel on 08-30-2008 05:27 PM
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 4 of 8
(7,737 Views)
Everyone will automatically be upgraded over the next month. STB=Set Top Box
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-30-2008
Message 5 of 8
(7,734 Views)
Will we get notified when they are upgraded?  Or will I just have to keep testing it?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 6 of 8
(7,733 Views)

@ekrengel wrote:
Will we get notified when they are upgraded?  Or will I just have to keep testing it?

You won't get notified.  However if you go under MENU -> Settings -> System Info you will find the current firmware version (mine shows Release 1.5.0 Build 5.93)

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 7 of 8
(7,728 Views)
Usually you do not get notified, however many areas that were upgraded with this version are reporting that when they turned their boxes on, there was a message that a new version is now in place.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 8 of 8
(7,578 Views)
I switched the HDMI cable and problem solved
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.