Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

HD 7100 1 STB doesn't output thru HDMI

Reply
RichC426
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2008

HD 7100 1 STB doesn't output thru HDMI

Message 1 of 3
(7,614 Views)

Hi, All. 

 

Just received HD 7100 1 STB and after successful activation I can not access the STB setup menu by following the instructions in the manual which calls for connecting the TV and STB via HDMI,  turn off the STB and manually press Menu on STB while leaving TV on.....then the Menu is supposed to show on the TV. No menu shows on the TV regardless of what format the TV is config'd to receive. I can access the STB in the regular FIOS menu and config the video settings but no where is there a setting for activating HDMI output from the STB. I am only able to receive video by connecting the tv  to the STB via coax. Am I missing a step or do I possibly have a defective STB? I do receive an HD signal using coax but I would sure like to connect using HDMI.

 

Thanks,

 

RichC426

 

  

Message Edited by RichC426 on 12-28-2008 05:40 PM
2 REPLIES 2
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: HD 7100 1 STB doesn't output thru HDMI

Message 2 of 3
(7,573 Views)
Try pressing power then select then menu.  Instructions are old and I guess they didn't change them to match the changes Verizon made a while ago.
Message Edited by Keyboards on 12-29-2008 09:02 AM
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: HD 7100 1 STB doesn't output thru HDMI

Message 3 of 3
(7,563 Views)

RichC426,

 

First, I don't believe you are getting a true HD picture via coax from the STB. HD signals are only sent via the HDMI and component cable connections.

 

This may be a silly question, but have you changed the "input source" or whatever they call it on your TV? Getting the input via the coax is one source, the HDMI input is another source, and you need to change to that source. I don't think any TVs will automatically switch, otherwise you could not have a different device inputting live to the TV at the same time.

 

 And, if you can't get the HDMI to work, try the component cable option. You need five cables, three for the video and two for the sound.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.