Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

HD Cable Card

Reply
Vince_D
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

HD Cable Card

Message 1 of 6
(6,124 Views)

When we first signed up for FIOS TV we received a cable card for our LG tv, but it did not work correctly. After many calls to both verizon and lg a verizon tech told me that their cable cards do not support HD channels.

 

Is that still the case or do they now support HD?

 

And if they now support HD will I be able to use both tuners in the tv? It only has one card slot.

5 REPLIES 5
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: HD Cable Card

Message 2 of 6
(6,089 Views)

@Vince_D wrote:

When we first signed up for FIOS TV we received a cable card for our LG tv, but it did not work correctly. After many calls to both verizon and lg a verizon tech told me that their cable cards do not support HD channels.

 

Is that still the case or do they now support HD?

 

And if they now support HD will I be able to use both tuners in the tv? It only has one card slot.


Verizon's CableCards have always supported HD channels.  Unfortunately, in the past, many installers did not know how to properly activate them.

 

Back in 2007 and early 2008, a significant percentage of the early Motorola S-CARDs were also defective.  Motorola seems to have addressed their quality control problems with the newer M-CARDs.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Teasip
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-03-2009

Re: HD Cable Card

Message 3 of 6
(6,052 Views)
It is possible as well that they (Verizon) don't have your account setup correctly to allow for HD programming.  There have been others throughout the country that had to call CS and have them "re-hit" the card to get it to show the appropriate programming level.  I had two installed last weekend with new TiVo's and they certainly do allow for HD as KenAF  alluded to.  I see that the OP is new to the forum and wanted to point out that KenAF is one who provides accurate and knowledgeable information both here as well as well as other forums.
Vince_D
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: HD Cable Card

Message 4 of 6
(5,993 Views)

Thank you both for the info.

The original installer knew almost nothing about installing the cable card, but I spent hours on the phone with tech support, they resent signals to it, but they were never able to solve the problem either, so I believed them when someone finally told me that it did now support HD. I believe they had us and still have us set up properly for HD programming because it works fine with the DVR box we are currently using.

There was some belief from LG that the problem was associated with the TV Guide channel not properly populating the guide on our tv, but we never figured out if that was a legitimate concern or not.

So if I call and have a cable card installed again, and disconnect the current HD box but leave it in place, if the card does not work for some reason I will be able to just return it an go back to the box yes?

KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: HD Cable Card

Message 5 of 6
(5,968 Views)

@Vince_D wrote:

Thank you both for the info.

The original installer knew almost nothing about installing the cable card, but I spent hours on the phone with tech support, they resent signals to it, but they were never able to solve the problem either, so I believed them when someone finally told me that it did now support HD. I believe they had us and still have us set up properly for HD programming because it works fine with the DVR box we are currently using.

There was some belief from LG that the problem was associated with the TV Guide channel not properly populating the guide on our tv, but we never figured out if that was a legitimate concern or not.

So if I call and have a cable card installed again, and disconnect the current HD box but leave it in place, if the card does not work for some reason I will be able to just return it an go back to the box yes?


Yes.

 

TVGOS was formerly distributed using the analog PBS feed, available on both OTA and cable. FiOS does not carry analog channels, so you would not have received TVGOS from them.

Macrovision (formerly Gemstar) reached an agreement with CBS to distribute TVGOS information with their digital broadcast. This information is now available in many markets. In theory, TVs and DVD recorders with QAM tuners should be able to receive this information on the cable company's CBS HD feed, once upgraded with a newer version of the TVGOS software.

This may not always work in practice, depending on what the cable company does with the source CBS HD feed. For best (reliable) results, some users may need to connect an off-air antenna to continue receiving TVGOS information.


CableCard TiVos always receive guide information because they are not dependent on some broadcaster to provide that information.  They download their own information directly from TiVo's servers during the early morning hours.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Dintdoit
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2009

Re: HD Cable Card

Message 6 of 6
(5,950 Views)

Yes you would be able to hook the HD box back up if the cable card didn't work and send the cable card back.  You might, however, be billed a prorated amount for the time the cable card was active (unless you call billing 800-688-2880 and explain it didn't work and they credit you for the charge).

 

There is no reason the cable card shouldn't work though.  As far as dual tuners, Verizon does have dual-tuner cable cards (at least in some markets) so as long as your tv supports dual tuner cable cards it should be able to use both.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title