Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

HD port for boxes attached to additional TVs

Reply
cherjade
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2015

HD port for boxes attached to additional TVs

Message 1 of 6
(805 Views)

I bought my dad an HDTV for Christmas to be used in his den, which is not where the main box is attached.  It uses a smaller box.  When I tried to connect the HD cable, there was no port for one.  Does FIOS have a set-top box (for additional sets) that does accomodate HDTV?

5 REPLIES 5
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,974
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: HD port for boxes attached to additional TVs

Message 2 of 6
(796 Views)

You have to be more specific.

All of the boxes accomodate HD except the SD (2500) and digital adapter (small box that is SD and doesn't have guide).


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: HD port for boxes attached to additional TVs

Message 3 of 6
(792 Views)

The QIP2500-3 does not have an HDMI output.   The only ouputs are Video and S-video.

It is an SD box so no reason for HD output.   My guess is that other SD boxes are the same.

cherjade
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2015

Re: HD port for boxes attached to additional TVs

Message 4 of 6
(766 Views)

I'll have to take a closer look at what he has when I'm over there later.  The main box is much larger and is connected to the television in their living room.  They have 2 other sets connected to cable/FIOS.  Those sets, like my extra sets on Comcast have much small boxes that do not support an HD cable.  I was wondering if one of those could be upgraded or exchanged for one that would allow an HD connection?

 

walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: HD port for boxes attached to additional TVs

Message 5 of 6
(746 Views)

You can always upgrade your equipment.  There will be an added cost for the STB that has an HDMI output. Not because of the output but because it is an HD box.

 

A straight exchange is unlikely.  Though there may be factors we users are not aware of, and you will need to talk to customer support either way, so no harm in asking.

PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: HD port for boxes attached to additional TVs

Message 6 of 6
(725 Views)

@walt178 wrote:

You can always upgrade your equipment.  There will be an added cost for the STB that has an HDMI output. Not because of the output but because it is an HD box.

 

A straight exchange is unlikely.  Though there may be factors we users are not aware of, and you will need to talk to customer support either way, so no harm in asking.


...or sign into MyVerizon and check the equipment options.  That's easier than calling and will give you the information you need much more quickly.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.