×

Switch Account

HD question

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

HD question

Message 1 of 11
(5,817 Views)

Hello,

 

Ok.  ALL the TVs in my house are HD.

 

I have a HMDVR in one room.  Lets say I have regular SD STBs (non-DVRs) in the other rooms.

 

I taped a HD show on the HMDVR.  I want to access it from another TV's SD STB (non-DVR).  Can I still get that HD feed that I taped??

 

Thanks

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: HD question

Message 11 of 11
(1,866 Views)

Back then they told me that they didn't have any HD-STBs.  Only the HD DVRs.  That's why I gave back the HMDVR.

 

But now, I called up the department, asked if they have HD-STBs.  They said yes, for $5.99 a month.  I am having them send me 2 of those, and I will be sending back my 2 HD-DVRs that are costing me $12.99 a month. 

 

So, right now, I'll be saving $14 a month, and once the HMDVR promo expires (free for 90 days), I'll just keep it for the extra $4 it'll end up costing me.

 

Thanks to everyone here for all your help.  I really appreciate it!!!

 

Ross

 

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: HD question

Message 2 of 11
(5,798 Views)

No. If you want to view a recorded HD program you must be using an HD STB. What you can do is record the SD channel rather than the HD channel, if both are available, and then watch the recorded SD program on one of those TVs with an SD STB.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: HD question

Message 3 of 11
(5,797 Views)

ok.........so then it looks like I'll have to keep my current HD-DVRs instead of swapping them out after all.........

 

currently, I have three TVs.  All HD.  One has a HM-DVR and the other 2 have HD-DVRs.

 

My other post was asking if I am able to view the programs I taped using my HM-DVR on the two other HD-DVRs.....

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: HD question

Message 4 of 11
(5,792 Views)

@dakota74 wrote:

ok.........so then it looks like I'll have to keep my current HD-DVRs instead of swapping them out after all.........

 

currently, I have three TVs.  All HD.  One has a HM-DVR and the other 2 have HD-DVRs.

 

My other post was asking if I am able to view the programs I taped using my HM-DVR on the two other HD-DVRs.....


 

And the answer to that is also no, at least for now. There have been some rumors of Verizon possibly providing support for other DVRs being able to view recordings from an MRDVR but nothing so far. Currently if you want to view any recorded stuff on TVs connected to other STBs, those other STBs must be non-DVRs; this might (hopefully will) change in the (near?) future.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: HD question

Message 5 of 11
(5,763 Views)

@Justin wrote:

@dakota74 wrote:

ok.........so then it looks like I'll have to keep my current HD-DVRs instead of swapping them out after all.........

 

currently, I have three TVs.  All HD.  One has a HM-DVR and the other 2 have HD-DVRs.

 

My other post was asking if I am able to view the programs I taped using my HM-DVR on the two other HD-DVRs.....


 

And the answer to that is also no, at least for now. There have been some rumors of Verizon possibly providing support for other DVRs being able to view recordings from an MRDVR but nothing so far. Currently if you want to view any recorded stuff on TVs connected to other STBs, those other STBs must be non-DVRs; this might (hopefully will) change in the (near?) future.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248


Ok well that blows.  I remember the installer trying to sell me the HM DVR back when I first got FIOS.  He told me it could do that (connect and pull from a HD DVR), and then the cust center said no after i had it hooked up.  So I had to get another guy out to re-do one DVR.

 

Seems that now some year and a half later they still haven't figured it out.

 

So basically, the ONLY thing this $20 a month is doing is giving me the functionality of setting up recording remotely via the web (oh, bc they also haven't given that functionality to the Blackberry Curve......but they say coming soon......uh huh), but I can also watch things on my PC from the HM DVR TV.

 

woohoo?

 

VZ Guys -- if you are checking this out -- can you please provide some insight and any update that is fruitful?

 

Thanks

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: HD question

Message 6 of 11
(5,758 Views)

actually, that $20 dvr is not doing a thing for you. Programming the dvr from the web page is available to all dvr's. doesnt have to be a MRDVR.   Well....scratch that, the MRDVR does give you access to the Media Manager. But in your case, thats it.

 

The MRDVR feature is only available between ONE DVR and other NON-DVR's (except the digital adaptors)

 

If you want to use the MRDVR feature, you would have to exchange two of your DVR's for HD-STB's

 

Or if you want to have individual recording capibility on all your TV's, then I'd save the $4 per month and drop the MRDVR feature




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: HD question

Message 7 of 11
(5,757 Views)

As far as your phone or any phone with mobile web practically, you can go to http://m.verizon.com and access your FiOS TV account.

I cannot really comment on what's in the works for the DVR's talking to other DVR's and the HD to SD converting functionality but Verizon is aware that consumer wants this feature.

 

=P

 

-CharlesH 

Message Edited by CharlesH on 08-04-2009 10:59 AM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: HD question

Message 8 of 11
(5,753 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:

As far as your phone or any phone with mobile web practically, you can go to http://m.verizon.com and access your FiOS TV account.

I cannot really comment on what's in the works for the DVR's talking to other DVR's and the HD to SD converting functionality but Verizon is aware that consumer wants this feature.

 

=P

 

-CharlesH 

Message Edited by CharlesH on 08-04-2009 10:59 AM

Charles --

 

http://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/UnProtected/MobileAccess.aspx

 

This is what I originally said.  Says the BB Curve is coming soon.  So it's not from any phone.  This is what got so confusing from the get go of installation.  Someone from one department gives info that's incorrect or not entirely accurate.

 

I cannot do the things on my phone that one can on the LG phones or the BB Storm.

 

Having said that, I am currently getting the HMDVR free for 3 months.  Once that's up, though, I'm coming back to this thread to see if it's even worth it at that time to keep it.  From what I see right now, it totally is not. 

 

VZ does not have any HD-STBs that are NOT DVRs right?  So then if I have HD tv's, why would I want this HM DVR, right?  UGH

 

 

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: HD question

Message 9 of 11
(5,750 Views)

All this says is that the Verizon APP is not available from your phone...however.  On any mobile web you can access that site and have it work. Like I use the LG Dare and go to my mobile web browser.

 

We have HD STB's that are available, if you choose not to keep the DVR or HMDVR. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-28-2009

Re: HD question

Message 10 of 11
(5,731 Views)

Did somebody actually tell you that Verizon doesn't have non-dvr HD boxes? I have 4 HD tv's in my house and I have 1 HMDVR and 3 HDSTB's that can all watch the recorded HD programs from the HMDVR. Unless you record so many shows that you need the extra space that you get by having 3 DVR's, I'd get rid of the extra 2 HDDVR's and get 2 HDSTB's and make use of the capabilities of the HMDVR.

 

And I hope they eventually give you the capability to use your BB Curve directly to program your DVR because I got the app on my LG Voyager and I love it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.