×

Switch Account

HDMI PROBLEM

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor nickyb
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 1 of 38
(26,688 Views)

I have had two QIP7100 in the last several months trying to get my HDMI connection to work to no avail. after talking to Tech support and switching out the boxes and cables more than once. Prior to the QIP7100 I had a 6200 HD box that did work with a HDMI connection however the standard definition channel picture quality was horrible. I have a Insignia Tv Model: NS-LCD47HD-09.

 

I spoke with Tech support today after switching out my box again. I have been able to watch tv in Hd using component but i would rather use HDMI. Today tech support informed me that there is a synch problem between the Motorola QIP 7100 box and Isignia Tv causing the HDMI to not work. I was told this is "a known issue" and was directed to a forum topic discussing various problems with HDMI but mentioned nothing about Insignia Tv's. I was also told this was a "firmware problem with the Motorola box" and was given no solution how to fix this problem. I went to Insignia's forum but no one mentions any problem of this kind. 

 

I am led to believe one thing due to the HDMI on my isignia working with other electronics in my house, that this is purely a Motorola box problem which means since Verizon supplies the box that is IS THEIR PROBLEM. So can someone please help me and give me some solutions that would be gratefully appreciated 

 

Thank-you 

desperately seeking help 

Nick 

37 REPLIES 37
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 2 of 38
(26,629 Views)

It's a software (firmware) issue, so swapping out the box will not make a difference.  Every QIP7100 is the same.


Verizon will address some HDMI interoperability issues with the upcoming IMG 1.7 software.  That software should roll out beginning next month.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 3 of 38
(26,613 Views)

for right now you will probably have to switch to component cables that also deliver upto 1080i hd picture quality.     

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 4 of 38
(26,498 Views)
Component will only deliver up to 1080i (which is all that FIOS provides anyways)
Highlighted
Contributor rph
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-12-2009
Message 5 of 38
(26,185 Views)

Does anyone know how to escalate this problem in writing? Where and to whom would I write to explain that FiOS Tech Support is ignoring this HDMI Handshake problem between Motorola and Sony.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-13-2009
Message 6 of 38
(26,108 Views)

I believe Verizon uses cheap HDMI cables with cheap connections. I had to use my own HDMI cable to make it work again since their took a crap on me. Then I had to buy another HDMI cable from my own pocket to replace the one I was using for my PS3. 😕

Highlighted
Copper Contributor swanscn
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 7 of 38
(26,003 Views)

This problem is not HDMI cable related in anyway. What it is is a problem with the software in the STB. This problem is also not related to any one brand of TV it seems to affect all of them. It does not matter if the TV is a low end or high end unit, we all have the same problem.

 What I have trouble understanding is why Verizon has not issued a patch for this issue. In the firmware business we issue bug patches all the time, these are usually followed by a complete rollup patch which may add features.

 So the question is as follows:

 "When is Verizon sending out the update to the STB's?" Or do they have a STB that works with HDMI available? Interesting Comcast Motorola STBS's do not have the HDMI problem, I have a friend 2 doors down that has comcast without these issues.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 8 of 38
(25,979 Views)

ALL MOTOROLA STB's have HDMI handshake issues. Comcast, Verizon, Time Warner....ALL of them. Just search the internet and you will see that. Now there are actually at least 5 different issues. One is SPECIFIC to Samsung TV's. This issue has been known and Motorola and Samsung are working on the fix. Samsung did admit to the problem and have changed there HDMI in the newer models to get rid of the problem. So the model years 2006-2008 for samsung are the only affected models and they are working on upgrades for them.

 

Many of the other HDMI issues do affect many diffent manufactures. These are similar to the handshake issue and have similar symptoms but are not related. Verizon has already put out a patch that did fix a lot of these issues, but not all. Many people still have issues but it is not as widespread as before. There have been many posts letting everyone know that at the end of the month verizon is planning to roll out another update that is supposed to address some of the other issues. As well as they are planning on bringing out a new DVR made by CISCO around the first of the year because of all the problems with Motorola. They are definatly not ignoring it and are working on it. Its just a slow process.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor swanscn
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Message 9 of 38
(25,970 Views)

While I am willing to give in to most of what you have stated this is what I know for fact. My neighbor has Comcast with a Pioneer Elite 110FD. We both have the same TV's we both have the same microcode loaded into our TV's. I have the HDMI handshake problem and he does not. When I explained to him I got funny looks, he had to see it to understand. I am speaking about the HDMI handshake issue as you referenced. I believe what is different is the level of microcode that Comcast uses in their STBS' vs the level of code that Verizon uses. BTW, the hardware manufacturing date of our TV's is in the same month, same hardware same software in the TV, different software in the STB.

 

 And one more thing, I actually do not care that others are having similar problems. WHat I care about is that I have had this problem since January and it has not yet been fixed. Worked around yes, fixed no.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 10 of 38
(25,963 Views)

You hit the nail on the head, thats the whole problem with these HDMI issues. it affects only random people. You can have 10 people all with exactly the same set up down to model number. One will have one issue, another will have another issue and the others will have no issues at all. Now of course the numbers I'm using are only for example, not with actual numbers, but you get the point. That is what makes this so hard to track down.

 

The ONLY wide spread and TV specific issue was the samsung. And thats only because it affected a much larger number of people with a specific problem. Instead of affecting something like 2-5% of people, it affected 60% of people (again just an example, I dont know the exact numbers), Thats why that one was singled out as being a TV specific issue. The rest of the problems that are affecting a lot of people, dont affect others which is exactly why it takes so long to figure out the problem. There are so many people out there that are not having any HDMI issues in any way, shape, or form. Me for example. I have not had any HDMI issues what-so-ever. Granted I did swap one of my tv's to component cables instead of HDMI but that was not because of problems, just that the component cables give my tv a more vibrant color, but the fact is that most dont have HDMI issues. A lot do, but most dont. So they have to try to figure out why only some are affected.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.