×

Switch Account

HDMI PROBLEM

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 21 of 38
(4,956 Views)

Good luck Nick I hope all stays well with your fix. Unfotunately I had short lived success after the 1.7 firmware update initially blew out my 1st stb and it worked for roughly 1 month then I had to switch to component.

 

I hope that does not happen to you.   

Highlighted
Copper Contributor thiswateredone
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 22 of 38
(4,935 Views)

Good read in this thread.  Glad to know that I'm not the only that had zero issues with previous providers using HDMI, but it was only when I switched to Fios TV that these HDMI problems which "every carrier has" arose.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 23 of 38
(4,931 Views)

Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence.

 

-John Adams

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎01-09-2010
Message 24 of 38
(4,639 Views)

My HDMI with my Insignia TV just started working (I'm guessing that FIOS did a firmware update or something - there was a message in the message center saying that the guide was being updated).  Like others on here, it had always worked fine with the cable company's box, then didn't work when I switched to FIOS.  It's working now, though, so scratch off one annoyance.

Highlighted
Contributor quiet1
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 25 of 38
(4,101 Views)

So are people still having the handshake issue after the new 1.7 update? I have a few friends that are having similar issues,one STB has HDMI connection and drops the sound specifically when toggling between SD and HD channels as well as just dropping sound on some HD when toggling.

The other STB has sound and video drops and the only thing that seems to work was turning off both components and then turning them back on. But within a minute the channels drop on one STB then on the same with the one that has audio drop. Is anyone else experiencing these handshake issues still?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 26 of 38
(4,049 Views)

the problem has been reduced greatly, but there are still lingering issues with the HDMI like you described, and those lingering issues are a priority for Verizon and the next two firmware updates should hopefully bring that issue closer to a close.

 

i think june/july is the next release and then november/december is the next release after that.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor ConcernedUser
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Highlighted
Contributor SargeOfNY
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
Message 28 of 38
(1,262 Views)

Nick,

 

This same issue exists, now in 2013, with Westinghouse TVs. I agree with you that the issue must be the STB, and since Verizon chooses to provide customers with these STBs that it is their problem. Verizon has been fighting with me, insisting it must be the firmware in my TV. Funny that less than three months ago this same TV worked without issue with my Cablevision STB. All bxes are HD, and in addition to the unsightly mess of Component cables I got this service for HD and the best way to view HD is with an HDMI cable. Verizon, on more than one occasion, has had the audacity to tell me that since it works with Component cables that they are providing me with service that works. I have never seen such arrogance. A contract is a two way street: We must pay and they must provide the service. IMO, Verizon is not providing a true HD service that works with HDMI. In my case, ever since Day 1 (almot three months already), if I turn off the TV and do not turn off the STB after 8-12 hrs of being off if I turn on the TV video and audio are out of sync. I am told the issue does not exist with their CISCO boxes. However, switching to CISCO means that one would lose all saved tapings on the DVR box since even if you moved the shows to Verizon's Cloud storage the format of the data saved on a Motorola DVR box is different from the CISCO format, and, with this knowledge, Verizon has decided to not create a data conversion program.

 

I know that cannot be my problem alone, and believe that a majority of the people are so brainwashed that they will, ever day, reset their box using the "Fix FIOS TV Issues" option on their STB.

 

Please reply to this posting if you are experiencing the same issue (video/audio sync issue), and tell us the STB box you have and the TV it is attached to.

 

Best,

Lee

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 29 of 38
(1,216 Views)

Lee, Verizon implements the HDMI specification in a very precise manner, which means other components may not play well with the STBs.  The reason your Comast box worked fine with HDMI may be that the Comcast STB was more forgiving.  Have you checked to see if there is a firmware upgrade for your TV?  Others with this type of problem has good luck when they upgraded their TV firmware.  Just a thought...

Highlighted
Copper Contributor ngel
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 30 of 38
(1,190 Views)
Hey its Nick my old username became inactive

I just wanted to give an update. I am still able to use HDMI no problem, however I have switched to component cables as I feel it gives my TV far better picture and especially sound plus when switching channels between HDand SD channels there is no delay like you get with the HDMI channels. The sound was especially terrible using HDMI cables.

A few months ago I decided to go back to my local cable company bright house but I realized after a few months verizon has far superior service especially Internet and my wife completely begged me to go back to Verizon. When we got the service back I did a self install and apparently Verizon doesn't even send HDMI cables but they did send very good quality component cables which has seemed to do the trick my case I'll deal with 6 cables as long as it's great quality
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.