×

Switch Account

HDMI Problems with HD DVR

HDMI Problems with HD DVR

Reply
Contributor tcecman2
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
Message 1 of 12
(11,676 Views)
I too like most other posts have problems with the HDMI handshaking.  I have a Samsung HDTV with the 6416-2 HD DVR.  I leave the STB on all the time and power up the TV to watch.  I often get the No signal message and must reboot the DVR in order to get the signal.  Rebooting the TV has no affect.  I don't want to go to composite cables if it is not necessary.  I have read many posts that seem to have the same problem.  Does anyone have a solution, is verizon working on a fix, or is this problem only related to the HD DVR 6416-2 STB?
11 REPLIES 11
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 2 of 12
(11,667 Views)

Currently the only work around is to use COMPONENT cabling which will still display your picture in high definition.

Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 3 of 12
(11,593 Views)
Although to some people this may seem to be occurring more for people who are using Verizon equipment, the fact is that it is a technology issue, not a verizon equipment issue.  If you really read the technology reports you can discover this.
cjacobs001
Contributor Neo
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-17-2009
Message 4 of 12
(11,305 Views)

This is definitely a Verizon problem.  I have verified with a Verizon onsite technician.  The problem is with the digital box made by Motorola and the chipset controlling the HDMI port.  Verizon's customer support representatives have not really had any hands-on experience, and only rely with what is on their screen/monitor to try to troubleshoot the problem.

How can this be a combination of Verizon and television issue when I NEVER had any HDMI handshaking when I had DirecTV, DVD Player, etc??? - I am a savvy consumer when it comes to entertainment systems.  Verizon has to do something to have Motorola fix the issue.  I paid to have HDMI because of its ability to have at least 720p resolution, and have to downgrade to component cables just so that I can watch TV???  Verizon should at least give the consumers a $$$ credit to live with this non-sense.  I feel that I am regressing technology instead of keeping up with it.

How can they sell the tv service to general public when they're having problems, such as HDMI?

I also have been experiencing intermittent problems with their DVR when playing my recorded programs from different room(s).  I would get "Lost signal from Hub", or when playing at least a 3-hour program and trying to fast forward, it would go back to the beginning.  The remote and receiver also do not respond right away at times.  I have concluded all the problems I have been experiencing is because of poor digital box design by Motorola, and Verizon cannot do anything about it because they're under contract with Motorola and would be money losing business if they try to go with another manufacturer, as they will need to replace problem boxes.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor Patti
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 5 of 12
(11,270 Views)

tceman2,

  I use to leave my 6416-2 DVR turned on all the time too. Then in the last few months I started having the handshake issue. Now I turn off the DVR when I turn off the TV and instead of having to reset the box every few days I've only had to reset the box once in the last 2 weeks. The DVR will still record anything I've programmed even while turned off.

 

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 6 of 12
(11,225 Views)

@Neo wrote:

I paid to have HDMI because of its ability to have at least 720p resolution, and have to downgrade to component cables just so that I can watch TV??? 


Just to correct you there, component cables can handle up to 1080i which is currently the maximum resolution anything coming from a Verizon stb will be. Component cables are not a downgrade, they are another option, just as viable as HDMI.

Brennoko
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solutions Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Copper Contributor Staffer21
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-11-2009
Message 7 of 12
(11,223 Views)

Component tends to look softer on a lot of televisions when compared to HDMI. PLUS, just switching to component is NOT the only option. I was having this problem on my new Samsung Plasma TV with the 6416 box. I simply moved my second 6416 DVR box that was not having the problem (hooked up to another Samsung HDTV) and this HDMI problem I was having on my Plasma TV went away completely. The HDMI problem followed the 6416 box that was having the problems on my plasma TV to my other Samsung TV that had never had that problem in the 3 years I had that DVR box. So, that tells me it is 100% dependent on the box, and has NOTHING to do with Samsung.

 

Shortly after I figured out that the problem was with that particular box, I called verizon and replaced the bad DVR with a new Home Media DVR and that box doesn't have the issue either for me.

 

So, I would think that the problem can potentially be  fixed by calling Verizon (Complaining enough) and getting a new box sent out to you. You may get one that works.

 

Why does Verizon just say this is a Samsung issue when I know several people who have this problem, and I am the only one who has a Samsung HDTV. 

Copper Contributor Fairfax22022
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-17-2009
Message 8 of 12
(11,189 Views)
Does this issue result in no picture, or just a delay in the signal getting from the STB to the TV?  I have an Onkyo AVR which is the hub of my home theater which is connected to the the FiOS STB via HDMI.  The AVR is connected to my Samsung plasma via HDMI.  The STB is always powered on (although I will power it off if I can still record).  My Harmony remote is configured to power on the AVR first, then the TV and I notice that the "no input signal" is displayed for at least 20-30 seconds - is this what people are referring to?  I always assumed that this was an issue with the AVR.  Not really a big deal if it is coming from the STB, but I would be concerned if I needed to reset the STB on a regular basis.
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 9 of 12
(11,185 Views)

@Brennoko wrote:

@Neo wrote:

I paid to have HDMI because of its ability to have at least 720p resolution, and have to downgrade to component cables just so that I can watch TV??? 


Just to correct you there, component cables can handle up to 1080i which is currently the maximum resolution anything coming from a Verizon stb will be. Component cables are not a downgrade, they are another option, just as viable as HDMI.


Just a quick correction there component cables can handle up to 1080p if the hardware will support 1080p component. Its 1080i is not a limitation of the cables, but the hardware attached to them, like the verizon stb that will only do 1080i with component cables.

 

Contributor Rypem1369
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-18-2009
Message 10 of 12
(11,172 Views)

I too am experiencing the issues surrounding my new HD DVR box and my new Samsung tv.  After two weeks of repeated calls to verizon techs and many dvr resets myself, I have had it.  I was about the first in my area to jump on fios internet and could hardly wait for the fios tv.  I have verizon bundled tv, home phone, internet and wireless.   I am about ready to throw them all over and will dare verizon to try to keep me to a contract in which they cannot hold up their end of the bargain.

 

Finally, after two weeks, they claim my "currently unavailable" messages are a result of my Samsung HD TV and the Motorola DVR box that they supply.  To me, that makes it a verizon problem and if I need another cable, they should supply it.  I have notified Samsung of this incredible confession, finally received, from Verizon and will await their response.  But for now, Comcast is my only other choice.

 

It is pretty disgusting when they tout something that isn't all they crack it up to be.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.