×

Switch Account

HDR on Main Fios One Box

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2020

HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 1 of 6
(398 Views)

Hello,

 

Just curious why the Fios One Mini box always outputs in HDR however the main box does not unless the source is 4K compatible? Seems like it should be reversed. Was there a reason for this?

 

Thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 845
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 6 of 6
(311 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Gotcha - I thought I was missing out on HDR programming on the main box. So it really isn’t true HDR on the mini?


If you have HDR enabled on the mini, it will ALWAYS send the HDR flag out whether the program is SDR or HDR. The main box didnt have that issue. So the fix is to only enable HDR on the mini when the program is HDR,  and leave HDR on in the main box all the time.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 845
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 2 of 6
(347 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Hello,

 

Just curious why the Fios One Mini box always outputs in HDR however the main box does not unless the source is 4K compatible? Seems like it should be reversed. Was there a reason for this?

 

Thanks


The latest firmware update has an option for HDR on and off in the menu. You can turn it off there, but must turn it back on when watching HDR programming.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2020

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 3 of 6
(344 Views)

Yes, I have the option turned on on both boxes but it doesn’t seem to be outputting HDR on the main box on every channel like the mini does. Very strange. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 845
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 4 of 6
(336 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Yes, I have the option turned on on both boxes but it doesn’t seem to be outputting HDR on the main box on every channel like the mini does. Very strange. 


This was a problem in the minis programming that couldn't be resolved quickly, so the HDR toggle was created as a quick fix. It never affected the main box. As long as you have it off, you shouldn't have issues with false HDR.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2020

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 5 of 6
(333 Views)

Gotcha - I thought I was missing out on HDR programming on the main box. So it really isn’t true HDR on the mini?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 845
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 6 of 6
(312 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Gotcha - I thought I was missing out on HDR programming on the main box. So it really isn’t true HDR on the mini?


If you have HDR enabled on the mini, it will ALWAYS send the HDR flag out whether the program is SDR or HDR. The main box didnt have that issue. So the fix is to only enable HDR on the mini when the program is HDR,  and leave HDR on in the main box all the time.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.