Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

HDR on Main Fios One Box

SOLVED
Reply
Mountaineers89
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2020

HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 1 of 6
(1,943 Views)

Hello,

 

Just curious why the Fios One Mini box always outputs in HDR however the main box does not unless the source is 4K compatible? Seems like it should be reversed. Was there a reason for this?

 

Thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,763
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 6 of 6
(1,856 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Gotcha - I thought I was missing out on HDR programming on the main box. So it really isn’t true HDR on the mini?


If you have HDR enabled on the mini, it will ALWAYS send the HDR flag out whether the program is SDR or HDR. The main box didnt have that issue. So the fix is to only enable HDR on the mini when the program is HDR,  and leave HDR on in the main box all the time.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,763
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 2 of 6
(1,868 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Hello,

 

Just curious why the Fios One Mini box always outputs in HDR however the main box does not unless the source is 4K compatible? Seems like it should be reversed. Was there a reason for this?

 

Thanks


The latest firmware update has an option for HDR on and off in the menu. You can turn it off there, but must turn it back on when watching HDR programming.

Mountaineers89
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2020

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 3 of 6
(1,865 Views)

Yes, I have the option turned on on both boxes but it doesn’t seem to be outputting HDR on the main box on every channel like the mini does. Very strange. 

clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,763
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 4 of 6
(1,857 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Yes, I have the option turned on on both boxes but it doesn’t seem to be outputting HDR on the main box on every channel like the mini does. Very strange. 


This was a problem in the minis programming that couldn't be resolved quickly, so the HDR toggle was created as a quick fix. It never affected the main box. As long as you have it off, you shouldn't have issues with false HDR.

Mountaineers89
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2020

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 5 of 6
(1,854 Views)

Gotcha - I thought I was missing out on HDR programming on the main box. So it really isn’t true HDR on the mini?

clem53
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,763
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: HDR on Main Fios One Box

Message 6 of 6
(1,857 Views)

@Mountaineers89 wrote:

Gotcha - I thought I was missing out on HDR programming on the main box. So it really isn’t true HDR on the mini?


If you have HDR enabled on the mini, it will ALWAYS send the HDR flag out whether the program is SDR or HDR. The main box didnt have that issue. So the fix is to only enable HDR on the mini when the program is HDR,  and leave HDR on in the main box all the time.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title