×

Switch Account

HELP NO VOLUME on Fios TV

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-05-2010

HELP NO VOLUME on Fios TV

Message 1 of 6
(6,771 Views)

Help no volume on my hd dvr stb! Tried unplugging it, tried in home agent, stb volume in settings is all the way up! Been on hold for help for about  2 1/2 hour Any suggestions?

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎03-25-2010

Re: HELP NO VOLUME on Fios TV

Message 2 of 6
(6,762 Views)

you may want to try component cables between your dvr and the tv. There may be some sort of hdmi handshake problem between the two.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: HELP NO VOLUME on Fios TV

Message 3 of 6
(6,723 Views)

How about the TV volume?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,990
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: HELP NO VOLUME on Fios TV

Message 4 of 6
(6,701 Views)

Also, some TV's have a dual-mode HDMI interface on them to handle people who have DVI inputs (DVI doesn't have the audio on the cable like HDMI does).   My JVC is like this ... it's supposed to "autosense" that I have an HDMI plugged into it and use that, but for some reason it kept thinking it was DVI and was looking to the standard audio ports for input.

 

If you've got a second HDMI input on your TV -- try that once (or look for a setting on the TV which changes from standard to digital audio).

 

As someone suggested, also try running a seperate audio cable from the box to your TV audio input and see if you get sound -- it'll point out if there's a handshake problem or something else possibly going on.

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎09-21-2008

Re: HELP NO VOLUME on Fios TV

Message 5 of 6
(6,621 Views)

Also make sure in Settings->Audio that English is the selected language. I've had this somehow reset to Spanish and lost audio on all but a couple of channels.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: HELP NO VOLUME on Fios TV

Message 6 of 6
(6,575 Views)

also some TV's have the abilty to turn off their speakers (for hooking up to a stereo), make sure that the speakers are turned on. this is usually in the TV menu (TV itself, not Verizon menu)




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.