Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Reply
JYbarra
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 1 of 14
(5,620 Views)

I got Verizon FIOS TV on April 30th and have had problems with remote controls that do not respond at all.  I have chatted with Verizon FIO TV support and now they are shipping new remote control. The first time I called they had me change the batteries, that was 2 weeks ago.

 

I had directTV before and it never had any problems stopping DVR...THIS IS SO FRUSTRATING.

 

If this doesn't work it is going out the window...What a pain in the butt.

 

Does anyone have an address to ship this crap back?  I cant find a address anywhere on this site.

13 REPLIES 13
Zowar1363
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 2 of 14
(5,581 Views)

I am having the same problem with my Fios TV service, and so is my family. I've had Verizon send me new remote controls but the problem continues. We've replaced the batteries, had new remote controls and new set-top boxes, but nothing has corrected this problem. I believe the problem is due to the low quality of the Verizon set-top box and remote. Verizon needs to improve this or risk losing customers. Both my family and I switched from Comcast to Verizon, but we may switch back again because we never had this problem with Comcast!

Chutsman
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-16-2010

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 3 of 14
(5,553 Views)

I wouldn't call it non responsive totally, but I have noticed that the tv sometimes doesn't respond right away to the command sent from the remote ... I have to press the button two or three times for the system to respond.  Even when pressing the OFF button is sometimes so frustrating that it is easier to get up and press the off button on the TV.  And I also have changed the batteries.

spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 4 of 14
(5,539 Views)

Do you have a Plasma screen TV?

 

 

If you do, then you may be getting interference from it. Move your STB at least 2 feet from your screen. Then the remote should work normally.  This ONLY affects Plasma screens, so if you have anything other then Plasma, then this wont apply.

 

 

 

 

EDIT:

 

the post below mentioned LCD backlight. didnt know about that one. learn something new all the time. so add that to the possiblities




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 5 of 14
(5,533 Views)

What type of TV do you have (plasma, LCD, etc.)?  Is the FiOS STB located near it?  There are known issues with some LCD backlights that cause IR interference with the FiOS (and many other brands from other cable companies) set top boxes.  Some plamsa TVs also cause problems.  If you search the web using "LCD IR interference" and "plasma IR intereference" you'll see discussions of the problems and how people have solved them.  The bottom line is that it's not a FiOS STB issue -- it's the LCD or plasma interference. 

fiosmonkey
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-22-2009

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 6 of 14
(5,456 Views)

If you do a search on for 'IR extender" you'll find many topics about this dating back to 2008. I myself had this issue when I first got FIOS. They'll give you new remotes etc., but none of these things will fix it. My problem as others have mentioned was the brightness of my 50" plasma screen causing interference with the remote. If I went into my TV menu and turned the picture brightness down it resolved the issue, so I knew this was the direct cause. I ended up buying an IR extender and plugging it into the jack on the back of my DVR. It's tucked right under the bottom of my plasma screen, but this fixed my issue. No more remote issues since for almost 2 years.

 

Like this one: http://infrared-resources.com/Infrared-Receiver-Extender-Cable-for-HD/M/B002JSDHCY.htm

wombat33
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-22-2011

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 7 of 14
(3,266 Views)

I have responsiveness problems with my dvr, but it has nothing to do with any interference.  The red light blinks on the dvr, showing that has received the signal. Also, when the buttons become unresponsive, and you push the buttons multiple times, it will remember every button that you pushed, in due time, it's just up to the dvr as to when. I have had five different dvrs, two different remotes, and a new modem.  I reboot every few days, hoping that will help. Nothing has so far.

GaryDoug
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 8 of 14
(3,245 Views)

There is a lot of IR emission from the backlights of many TV's, which can conflict with the IR signals from the remotes. This can be compounded by reflective surfaces in the room. Look around the room and see if there are such things, like mirrors, shiney table tops, anything made of glass. Try covering them with a sheet or towel temporarily and see if your issues go away.

steelz22
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-27-2012

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 9 of 14
(2,918 Views)

I have also just switched from Comcast to Verizon and I am having the same ir issues with the Cisco STB.  I have had no issues at all with my motorolla STB from Comcast.  I also have a panasonic plasma tv.  Does anyone know if Verizon offers any other boxes besides this junky Cisco one?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Has anyone had problems with non-responsive Remote controls

Message 10 of 14
(2,904 Views)

It could be one of two things.

 

it could be a setting in the box.

For me I was able to go to menu>settings>video settings>SD override   and I had to select off. 

I have given this fix to a couple friends who already had it off, and they changed to 480i and that fixed the problem for them.

 

I inferred that it was some wierd video processing issue, if that was the actual fix.   So your mileage may vary, but try this first.

It's worked for nearly everyone that I have tried it with.

 

the second thing, is that it could be legitimate IR interference, as described earlier.   That would require a IR extender, and verizon usually will send them to you if you have a compatibility issue like what's being described here, or you can buy them for about ten bucks online at any retailer, verizon also offers them here.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title