Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Hi, How to access diagnostic menu of my Verizon STB ( the Cisco CHS 335HDC )

Reply
rurika
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Hi, How to access diagnostic menu of my Verizon STB ( the Cisco CHS 335HDC )

Message 1 of 6
(15,933 Views)

Hi, I can't find infomation to access to diagnostic menu of CHS 335HDC set top box.

 

So could you provide how to access diagnostic menu of this unit step by step ?

I want to config the digital close caption with no backgound on my TV.

 

Thanks.

5 REPLIES 5
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Hi, How to access diagnostic menu of my Verizon STB ( the Cisco CHS 335HDC )

Message 2 of 6
(15,924 Views)

Try using the remote and hitting POWER AND THEN OK AND THEN MENU

 

if your tv turns off, turn it on by hand by pressing the menu on the front display of your TV.   This may or may not work, I haven't played with the cisco, but it works for the motorola.  

rurika
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Hi, How to access diagnostic menu of my Verizon STB ( the Cisco CHS 335HDC )

Message 3 of 6
(15,911 Views)

It didn't work with the cisco.

 

Thanks for your suggestion anyway..

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Hi, How to access diagnostic menu of my Verizon STB ( the Cisco CHS 335HDC )

Message 4 of 6
(15,908 Views)

@rurika wrote:

Hi, I can't find infomation to access to diagnostic menu of CHS 335HDC set top box.

 

So could you provide how to access diagnostic menu of this unit step by step ?

I want to config the digital close caption with no backgound on my TV.

 

Thanks.


I do not have the Cisco STBs, but on  the Motorola STBs you can access the Closed Captions settings on the Menu:

 

Menu ==> Settings ==> Accessibility ==> Closed Captions

 

That option does not appear in the Menu on the Cisco boxes?

 

As I understand it, there is a hidden menu on the Cisco boxes. To access that menu you press the Left Arrow and OK buttons at the same time. I have no idea what options or information is provided using this procedure. If you do find something using this procedure, please come back and post what you find, it will help other Cisco users.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9
Keller, TX 76248

 

rurika
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Hi, How to access diagnostic menu of my Verizon STB ( the Cisco CHS 335HDC )

Message 5 of 6
(15,890 Views)

Oh, Thank you Justin.

 

Last time (3 months ago) when I tried to set Closed Captions on the memu. It didn't have Background Opacity setting menu (or Font size , Font Color , etc)

It can choose between open or close Closed Captions only, so I think that I have to set in diagnostic menu like my previous motorola STBs.

 

On the motorola STBs, it has Closed Caption menu in diagnostic so you can change the font color , font size , font style , background color , etc.

 

But look like I don't have to do it in diagnostic menu any more.

 

Thanks again and sorry for my bad english.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Hi, How to access diagnostic menu of my Verizon STB ( the Cisco CHS 335HDC )

Message 6 of 6
(15,860 Views)

The OK Button-Left Arrow on the box at the same time for 3 seconds will bring up a diagnostics screen, but there is no hidden settings menu for the Cisco boxes.

 

Not sure what there is to solve the captioning issue, but I will look on my Cisco boxes and see if I can find a solution. Like some have reported, they did not like the contrast on the 1.9 img. But with the Cisco boxes, I find it to be sharper than on the Motorola.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.