Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

How do I activate the DVR Remote?

SOLVED
Reply
GM
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-14-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 31 of 36
(4,858 Views)

Sent you a PM 🙂

 

Thanks for your help!

 

 

JohnC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 32 of 36
(4,831 Views)

Hello Sanchez

 

Can you get mine working?

 

I got the message on my DVRs that the remote DVR service is available but when I log in to fiostvcentral there is no option to use it.

 

Here are my boxes.

 

0000027634351137     
 
Model: QIP6416  Unit Address: 0000027634351137

 

0000027687155107     
 
Model: QIP6416  Unit Address: 0000027687155107

 

Also I have a help ticket with Verizon -  

NJFS911990

Thanks in advance!

 

Kittyfuzz11
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-29-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 33 of 36
(4,524 Views)

There seens to be be a problem with mine, My old box still shows up in FIOS TV Central, along with the new one . The old box needs to be deactivated and the new box activated. The STB is a media DVR and does currrently have Remote DVR service on the website but it don't work. Help

 

  QiP6416-2 Unit Address

 

0001094225756075 OLD returned to verion

0000027119140074 New Remote DVR is active on STB, but not the web

 

 

Thanks

 

 

Message Edited by Kittyfuzz11 on 12-19-2008 01:36 PM
bdhtgcr
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-06-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 34 of 36
(4,390 Views)
My home media box does not show up on the STB page. Maybe that is the problem. There is no place for me to put in the confirmation number. The FSC never knows what to do and I have gotten nothing but excuses why I cannot activate it. Please help. (bdhtgcr)
red2001tj
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-14-2009

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 35 of 36
(4,256 Views)
I also have this problem. Sent a PM to TheSanchez with STB ID and VZ.Net ID. Would apprecate having the fix applied.
egs4029
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2009

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 36 of 36
(3,932 Views)
Yeah so I'm having the exact same problem and I can't seem to find a real solution posted, besides sending a PM to "TheSanchez" Is this the only way to get this issue resolved?
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.