Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

How do I activate the DVR Remote?

SOLVED
Reply
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 11 of 36
(8,240 Views)

I see no where to enter the code either.  My STB's are listed also.  Sent you a PM, thanks

 

Mike

 

Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 12 of 36
(8,235 Views)

The problem for mcorbo has been resolved.  For anyone else having the problem it will require the help of someone from the FSC.  Basically we need the STB ID or we can find it using your vz.com or vz.net usernames.  We will have to manually reconnect your STB to remote dvr server.  This process takes about five minutes after we start.  Have a nice evening.

 

TS

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-08-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 13 of 36
(8,216 Views)
What about us here in Texas? Should we have this?
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-28-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 14 of 36
(8,213 Views)

@TheSanchez wrote:

The problem for mcorbo has been resolved.  For anyone else having the problem it will require the help of someone from the FSC.  Basically we need the STB ID or we can find it using your vz.com or vz.net usernames.  We will have to manually reconnect your STB to remote dvr server.  This process takes about five minutes after we start.  Have a nice evening.

 

TS


Thanks .May I pass this posting over to Dslreports?

Thx

lee

 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 15 of 36
(8,207 Views)
My PM on it's way...
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-28-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 16 of 36
(8,203 Views)
Did you activate it ?
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 17 of 36
(8,165 Views)
Got the 2nd update today... Now it's working....
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 18 of 36
(8,158 Views)

Spoke to  soon.... Got this message.

 

Set top box xxxxxxxxxxxx is not responding... 

Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 19 of 36
(8,163 Views)

If you need help with this I need the serial number of the DVR and the username you use to log into here or the verizon.net site.  Just send me a PM with the info. 

 

***EDIT***  Check your PM Acerone01.

 

TS

Message Edited by TheSanchez on 11-09-2008 07:14 AM

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: How do I activate the DVR Remote?

Message 20 of 36
(8,142 Views)
Doesn't seem to want to work on my Mac using Safari but it does works when I use Firefox. Thanks again
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.