×

Switch Account

How do I get my scheduled recordings from the old DVD to the new DVD?

How do I get my scheduled recordings from the old DVD to the new DVD?

Reply
Contributor Klamundsen
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 1 of 11
(2,746 Views)
My DVD died. I installed the new one and it works, but the scheduled recordings aren't there. How do I retrieve them from the old box?
10 REPLIES 10
Contributor Klamundsen
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 2 of 11
(2,743 Views)
I mean DVR.
Contributor KR8CAOS
Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 3 of 11
(2,730 Views)

If the old DVR is dead, as in, it will not let you get into the main menu then you are out of luck.  However, if it is being swapped for a different reason like loud fan or random power cycling and your old DVR does not have the latest img 1.9.4 then you will have to do the following.

 

 

The old dvr needs to be connected to do this.  Go to Menu>Settings>DVR>export series to cloud.  select yes/ok you will get the message that it was successful. 

 

Then you connect the new dvr.  Once it is activated (use the equipment activation code if you have to) normally it will activate on it's own as long as the last cable you connct is the power cord.  Then go to DVR>Create Manual Recording>press OK.  At this point you should get a pop-up message advising you of the stored series schedule, and ask if you want to import, you should have it from here..

 

If it does have the newest img 1.9.4 then press menu>settings>save settings on the old DVR.  Then menu>settings>restore settings on the newly activated DVR.

 

You can find your current img version by pressing menu>system information  and refer to RELEASE:

 

Too bad we can not keep our recordings too huh?

 

AS I STATED IN THE BEGINNING- IF THE OLD DVR IS DEAD AND NEITHER STEP WAS DONE (depending on your img version)  YOU ARE OUT OF LUCK.

 

Good luck though

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 4 of 11
(2,722 Views)

@KR8CAOS wrote:

The old dvr needs to be connected to do this.  Go to Menu>Settings>DVR>export series to cloud.  select yes/ok you will get the message that it was successful. 

 

Then you connect the new dvr.  Once it is activated (use the equipment activation code if you have to) normally it will activate on it's own as long as the last cable you connct is the power cord.  Then go to DVR>Create Manual Recording>press OK.  At this point you should get a pop-up message advising you of the stored series schedule, and ask if you want to import, you should have it from here...

 

Too bad we can not keep our recordings too huh?

 

Good luck though


Your info is out of date.

 

Under Settings there is now an option to Save Settings, which will save more than just scheduled recordings to the cloud (things like Favorites, etc., but not your actual recordings). There is now a companion Restore Settings option to restore the saved information from the cloud. So all you do is save settings on the old DVR and then restore settings on the new dvr. One restriction is that the saved information is only kept in the cloud for 30 days.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.4
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Contributor KR8CAOS
Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 5 of 11
(2,713 Views)

 

 

Now you have the proper steps to follow regardless of the img version in your DVR. 

 

All of the stb's across the footprint of VZ do not have the same img version, but any of the newly shipped stb's should have the latest version. 

 

I edited my previous reply to advise how you can see what img version you do have.

 

Good catch Justin!

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,752
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 6 of 11
(2,675 Views)

If you are looking for what you have recorded, they are lost.

Whether the box dies or not.
When you replace a DVR, there is no way to transfer the actual recordings from one box to another.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 7 of 11
(2,655 Views)

When I go to Menu>Settings>DVR, the only options I have are Skip, Replay, Program Chaptering, Default Series Opotions, and Help.  No "export"

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-26-2013
Message 8 of 11
(2,647 Views)

I found it.  

 

It's not under Menu> Settings> DVR...  It is Menu> DVR> Settings  to get to the "export" option.   I haven't done it yet, but the on-screen instructions seems straight forward.  Also, support tells me that once I have exported, then the next time I come to this screen on my new DVR, I will see an import option.  

 

Also I found that by Menu> Settings> Save Settings, I hope to be able to save most of my STB settings, too, because there I have an option to Save Settings to the Cloud.

 

Fingers crossed...

Contributor wfd1433
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-19-2014
Message 9 of 11
(2,198 Views)


On old dvr it is "menu/settings/system/save settings". On new dvr it is "menu/settings/system/restore settings" . Your instruction left out the "system" after "settings" .

Contributor EdDonovan
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2015
Message 10 of 11
(1,945 Views)

How do I get my scheduled recordings from the old DVR to the new DVR?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.