×

Switch Account

How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Reply
Contributor Drj1130
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2018
Message 1 of 6
(2,315 Views)

I can bring up the choices for hdmi1 and 2, but can’t toggle with the arrows

5 REPLIES 5
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,517
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 6
(2,271 Views)

I assume you mean using FIOS Remote?

For my Samsung, I just keep hitting the A/V button and it moves.

It may not work on your TV.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,611
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 3 of 6
(2,267 Views)

@Drj1130 wrote:

I can bring up the choices for hdmi1 and 2, but can’t toggle with the arrows


Best to just use your tv’s remote to change to the HDMI 1/2 

 

Contributor Nancy13
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2019
Message 4 of 6
(241 Views)

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,611
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 5 of 6
(230 Views)

@Nancy13 wrote:

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?


HDMI 1 & HDMI 2 are seperate ports on the device (tv) each input labeled show reflect same. You have to be hooked into that connection to use it.

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor III Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 6 of 6
(194 Views)

@jonjones wrote:

@Nancy13 wrote:

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?


HDMI 1 & HDMI 2 are seperate ports on the device (tv) each input labeled show reflect same. You have to be hooked into that connection to use it.

 


As was stated, most TVs require a live signal on an input before they will switch to it. Try making sure whatever is attached to the inputs is on before you try to switch.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.