How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2018

How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 1 of 6
(5,107 Views)

I can bring up the choices for hdmi1 and 2, but can’t toggle with the arrows

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,907
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 2 of 6
(5,011 Views)

I assume you mean using FIOS Remote?

For my Samsung, I just keep hitting the A/V button and it moves.

It may not work on your TV.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,121
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 3 of 6
(5,007 Views)

@Drj1130 wrote:

I can bring up the choices for hdmi1 and 2, but can’t toggle with the arrows


Best to just use your tv’s remote to change to the HDMI 1/2 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2019

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 4 of 6
(2,981 Views)

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 5,121
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 5 of 6
(2,970 Views)

@Nancy13 wrote:

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?


HDMI 1 & HDMI 2 are seperate ports on the device (tv) each input labeled show reflect same. You have to be hooked into that connection to use it.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,055
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 6 of 6
(2,934 Views)

@jonjones wrote:

@Nancy13 wrote:

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?


HDMI 1 & HDMI 2 are seperate ports on the device (tv) each input labeled show reflect same. You have to be hooked into that connection to use it.

 


As was stated, most TVs require a live signal on an input before they will switch to it. Try making sure whatever is attached to the inputs is on before you try to switch.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.