×

Switch Account

How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2018

How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 1 of 6
(4,229 Views)

I can bring up the choices for hdmi1 and 2, but can’t toggle with the arrows

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,825
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 2 of 6
(4,152 Views)

I assume you mean using FIOS Remote?

For my Samsung, I just keep hitting the A/V button and it moves.

It may not work on your TV.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,967
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 3 of 6
(4,148 Views)

@Drj1130 wrote:

I can bring up the choices for hdmi1 and 2, but can’t toggle with the arrows


Best to just use your tv’s remote to change to the HDMI 1/2 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2019

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 4 of 6
(2,122 Views)

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,967
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 5 of 6
(2,111 Views)

@Nancy13 wrote:

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?


HDMI 1 & HDMI 2 are seperate ports on the device (tv) each input labeled show reflect same. You have to be hooked into that connection to use it.

 

Highlighted
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: How do I switch between HDMI 1 and HDMI 2?

Message 6 of 6
(2,075 Views)

@jonjones wrote:

@Nancy13 wrote:

I can move the a/v options with my remote, but nothing happens if i hit enter.  If i just leave it, eventually, it changes.  Usually, i do not have patience to wait and would like to hit enter and have it change.  Any suggestions?


HDMI 1 & HDMI 2 are seperate ports on the device (tv) each input labeled show reflect same. You have to be hooked into that connection to use it.

 


As was stated, most TVs require a live signal on an input before they will switch to it. Try making sure whatever is attached to the inputs is on before you try to switch.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.