×

Switch Account

How do i set up a Motorola QIP7000 to pass through a channel's resolution

How do i set up a Motorola QIP7000 to pass through a channel's resolution

Reply
Contributor saber732
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-20-2010
Message 1 of 16
(3,180 Views)

Hi,

 

I would like to have the STB just pass through the video signal without any conversion being done.  For example: I want the STB ESPN to send 720p signal, NBC 1080i signal automatically.  In the video format settings menu I can only force the box to send a specific resolution I there is no auto setting.  How do I do this?

 

Thanks

15 REPLIES 15
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 2 of 16
(3,166 Views)

native mode is only accessed through SD override section, and setting it 4:3 override  to OFF 

 

 

best of my awareness, you don't have a native mode on HD -   either 1080 or 720p.   I prefer everything in 720p personally,  

 

 

 

 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

You can't. The Verizon STBs simply do not support that. You have two choices:

 

1) Try both resolutions on a variety of channels and pick the one resolution that looks the best to you. This is my choice, I decided that with my particular TV all channels looked best at 1080i.

 

2) Go into the Menu and change the resolution to match the channel resolution as needed. Not something I would want to do, but it can be done.

 

Sorry, that is it.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7.1, Build 09.97
Keller, TX 76248

Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

I hope it is added somewhere down the road with the newer hardware. Native passthough is something I would really miss about my TiVO.

Contributor saber732
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-20-2010

That kind of stinks, guess I'll have to figure out which resolution is better for my TV.

 

Thanks for the replies!

Copper Contributor Wicked0ne
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-14-2011

any updates on this yet? Id really like to be able to have my set top cable box pass the native picture through with out it up or down scalling it.

Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Not sure if this is an included feature in the next software release, but the next software release is going on over the next couple months.   you will know when it has happened because the screen will be overhauled and look different for the guide and menu's.   when that happens test it.  

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

just set it for the 1080. When the box is in this setting it means that it will put through "up to" 1080i. If the channel is broadcasting in 720, it will not "upconvert" it. You will still get it in 720. The 720 setting will just limit the output to 720 or in other words "downconvert", should your TV not accept the 1080.

 

 

So if you want the programing to come in, in the format it is being broadcast and you tv can accept the 1080, then just set the STB to 1080 and you are good to go.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

 


@spacedebris wrote:

just set it for the 1080. When the box is in this setting it means that it will put through "up to" 1080i. If the channel is broadcasting in 720, it will not "upconvert" it. You will still get it in 720. The 720 setting will just limit the output to 720 or in other words "downconvert", should your TV not accept the 1080.

 

 

So if you want the programing to come in, in the format it is being broadcast and you tv can accept the 1080, then just set the STB to 1080 and you are good to go.


ABSOLUTELY WRONG!!!

 

 

Whatever you set the output to is what it will deliver to your TV.  If you set 1080i then 720p will be upconverted. 

 

Next verison of software will have a "Native" mode.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 10 of 16
(1,158 Views)

I dont know where you got that. My 6416 does not upconvert, never has. My TV displays the resolution each time I have to change channels. example. Fox. shows in 720 and HBO is currently in 1080i and all the SD show up in 480i. Has been that way since day 1.

 

 

 

maybe thats a difference between the 7xxx and 6xxx?




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.