Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Reply
benneyb
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-27-2009

How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 1 of 8
(1,611 Views)

Is it possible to watch a program recorded on one DVR in the home on another DVR unit?  Not a STB only unit, but on a 2nd or 3rd DVR unit?

 

I was on the phone with Verizon considering renewing my contract, and adding Multi Room DVR, and the agent said she was "2000% sure that was NOT possible" with Multi Room DVR, yet in several posts here it seems people ARE doing this.

 

I have 3 seperate DVRs in the house, due to various tastes and rather larger number of recorded programs across all units.

 

Would a Tivo unit help with this?

 

Please advise.  Thanks in advance.

 

7 REPLIES 7
Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 2 of 8
(1,592 Views)

With the latest version set top box software, you are able to. It's not available everywhere yet, but the version is 1.9. This will allow you to watch recordings from one DVR on another DVR with the multiroom service.

 

 

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

benneyb
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-27-2009

Re: How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 3 of 8
(1,574 Views)

Thanks Anthony.  I can confirm, I had Multi Room DVR capability enabled the other day, and running on V1.9 all recordings on all DVRs and external HDs are viewable from all other boxes.  There were conflicting messages along the way and multiple phone calls were needed, but I'm very happy with the end result.

 

DXM
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-28-2011

Re: How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 4 of 8
(1,540 Views)

I'm new to FiOS TV and have the new Cisco DVR's and STB's. All are running the 1.9 code. I have the multi-room service and can see recordings from the multi-room DVR from the STB's but not the 2nd DVR. The programs on the 2nd DVR can only be viewed on the 2nd DVR. What do I need to do to be able to view all recorded programming from both DVR's on any STB or DVR?

 

Thanks

benneyb
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-27-2009

Re: How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 5 of 8
(1,532 Views)

@DXM wrote:

I'm new to FiOS TV and have the new Cisco DVR's and STB's. All are running the 1.9 code. I have the multi-room service and can see recordings from the multi-room DVR from the STB's but not the 2nd DVR. The programs on the 2nd DVR can only be viewed on the 2nd DVR. What do I need to do to be able to view all recorded programming from both DVR's on any STB or DVR?

 

Thanks


I believe The Multi Hub aspect of Multi Room DVR needs to be enabled as well.  I actually had my access enabled by a tech support agent while I was on the phone with them (after multiple calls on the subject), and it worked across all DVRs immediately.  The tech who did this was actually not familiar with the term "multi hub", so I'm not sure what settings etc. were done behind the scenes.

 

You did name all your DVRs as per the instructions, correct?

 

 

DXM
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-28-2011

Re: How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 6 of 8
(1,515 Views)

@BenneyB, thanks for the rsponse. Yes, I did name all my DVR's, actually the tech who installed them named them for me with me watching him. I did not know about Multi Hub either feature, but this will help me when I call back support. It's funny how this code (1.9) as been out since April and it seems none of the support people know anyting about the new features.

DXM
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-28-2011

Re: How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 7 of 8
(1,486 Views)

I just spoke to Verizon FiOS support to get the Multi-Hub feature turned on. Well even though I have 1.9 code running on my Cisco boxes it has not been enabled in the main office in MA and NY (I live in MA) at this time. They told me it should be turned on in the next couple of weeks with a new code version 1.9a. I'm told this new code will also include a new guide and some bug fixes. We will see, if I keep it that long.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: How to Watch Program on One DVR on Another DVR/STB Unit?

Message 8 of 8
(1,480 Views)

@DXM wrote:

I just spoke to Verizon FiOS support to get the Multi-Hub feature turned on. Well even though I have 1.9 code running on my Cisco boxes it has not been enabled in the main office in MA and NY (I live in MA) at this time. They told me it should be turned on in the next couple of weeks with a new code version 1.9a. I'm told this new code will also include a new guide and some bug fixes. We will see, if I keep it that long.



I like my Cisco boxes, I am in VHO-4 in MD. I am considering another DVR for multi-hub, but I am waiting on a few answers. I believe they must have the VHO setup for the Cisco and Motorola for 1.9, and many of the features to be enabled for both platforms, but I am not sure. I would just hang in there a few more weeks. IMHO. But your milage may Very.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title