Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

How to change channel filter defaults?

Reply
zreese
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-21-2013

How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 1 of 8
(9,559 Views)

Apologies if this comes up often, I searched but couldn't find an explicit answer.

 

I just got Fios TV yesterday. My box is a CHS 435HDC. Every time I use the guide, it displays ALL available Fios channels, including ones I'm not subscribed to as well as channels that just appear to be ads for video on demand content. I can use the options button to filter to subscribed channels, but I have to do this every single time I use the guide. How can I override the default behavior of displaying all channels and just show the ones I'm subscribed to when I bring up the guide? I'm already using both favorites lists to isolate the channels that other family members use, so doing a custom favorites list isn't an option. And that's not really what I'm after anyway... I'd like pressing the "guide" button to bring up a guide with the channels I subscribe to, not by pressing the "favorites button.

7 REPLIES 7
Bewitness
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2014

Re: How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 2 of 8
(9,465 Views)

I just switched to Fios service two weeks ago and that was one of the things that really annoyed me as well. I just wanted the guide to show the TV stations that I was subscribed to so I wouldn't have to needlessly search through channels I didn't have access to anyway. This is what you would want to do:

  • Select Menu
  • Go to Settings
  • Select System
  • Select Television
  • Scroll down to "Last Viewed Guide State"
  • Select Enable

 

After doing this your guide should stop defaulting to showing you all channels. This not only works with subscribed channels  but it will work with the other options as well, i.e..: Favorites and HD Channels.  Smiley Happy

FREDGIR
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-29-2014

Re: How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 3 of 8
(9,238 Views)

I tried this method for changing the default option but it does not work with my upgrade to FIOS Quantum TV.  Can anyone else help me?

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,970
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 4 of 8
(9,219 Views)

Works fine for me on Quantum.

Set that option, go to guide and select the gudie view you wish.

Should stick the next time you go in to guide.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Altaira_Jade
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2017

Re: How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 5 of 8
(5,637 Views)

Thank you!

rickaustin
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2021

Re: How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 6 of 8
(500 Views)

Was hoping this was a solution but unfortunately this item does not exist on my menu. This is frustrating as I only want to see HD channels that I subscribe to and don’t want to waste time trying to do something so basic and time consuming with Favorites. What am I missing?

clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,510
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 7 of 8
(496 Views)

@rickaustin wrote:

Was hoping this was a solution but unfortunately this item does not exist on my menu. This is frustrating as I only want to see HD channels that I subscribe to and don’t want to waste time trying to do something so basic and time consuming with Favorites. What am I missing?


Did you try menu>settings>system>Television> auto tune HD channels?

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,703
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: How to change channel filter defaults?

Message 8 of 8
(486 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.