×

Switch Account

How to change default "Go To Live TV" channel

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-21-2019

How to change default "Go To Live TV" channel

Message 1 of 5
(1,387 Views)

For some reason when a recorded show ends and I tell the box to take me to Live TV, the TV channel switches to HBO, even though I might not have watched it in days. I want to change that default to another channel. I've tried everything possible but can't figure out how to do this. Any help appreciated! thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 847
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: How to change default "Go To Live TV" channel

Message 2 of 5
(1,369 Views)

Any chance HBO is set as the default channel for powering on the box? Try going into menu, settings, system, Fios TV One settings, Power on channel. If it's set to last, toggle to Fios tv 1, close menu, turn box off, box back on, back to that setting and change to last channel. Might work......

 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 847
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: How to change default "Go To Live TV" channel

Message 2 of 5
(1,370 Views)

Any chance HBO is set as the default channel for powering on the box? Try going into menu, settings, system, Fios TV One settings, Power on channel. If it's set to last, toggle to Fios tv 1, close menu, turn box off, box back on, back to that setting and change to last channel. Might work......

 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-21-2019

Re: How to change default "Go To Live TV" channel

Message 3 of 5
(1,331 Views)

that worked!! thanks. now if I could only figure out why when I go to channel 130 it goes to channel 583, etc.  It INSISTS on giving me the HD channels even though I've set several things to SD. It's not a big problem  -- just weird. When I record channels 103 etc., it does record 103, not the HD version. Odd.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 847
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: How to change default "Go To Live TV" channel

Message 4 of 5
(1,316 Views)

There is a setting to go to HD channel versions automatically. Think it's under system, but not near tv to say for sure. Just uncheck that option. Personally I like that!

Highlighted
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 847
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: How to change default "Go To Live TV" channel

Message 5 of 5
(1,289 Views)

Its menu, system, channel, uncheck autotune to HD channel.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.