×

Switch Account

How to connect a VCR?

Reply
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 11 of 19
(4,161 Views)

@atikovi wrote:
OK I'll install a DVR. This for my mothers house after she switched from Comcast. I already have a DVR and just want to make sure it will work with FIOS. I saw the high $20 monthly fee for the FIOS DVR and figure I can buy a DVR for about a years worth of fees.

 

$16.99/month.

 

While it may be true that you can buy an SD Tivo for the equivalent of 1-year’s monthly fees of a FiOS DVR, don’t forget that you will have to pay cable card rental fees as well as a Tivo subscription fee.

 

Also, Verizon will charge you an $80 truck roll fee to install the cable cards.

Message Edited by Reaper on 06-19-2009 12:56 PM
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 12 of 19
(4,161 Views)
Plus, it is always covered by VZ - If you bought your own and something happens to it, you are out that money.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor atikovi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-18-2009
Message 13 of 19
(4,151 Views)

@Reaper wrote:

@atikovi wrote:
OK I'll install a DVR. This for my mothers house after she switched from Comcast. I already have a DVR and just want to make sure it will work with FIOS. I saw the high $20 monthly fee for the FIOS DVR and figure I can buy a DVR for about a years worth of fees.

 

$16.99/month.

 

While it may be true that you can buy an SD Tivo for the equivalent of 1-year’s monthly fees of a FiOS DVR, don’t forget that you will have to pay cable card rental fees as well as a Tivo subscription fee.

 

Also, Verizon will charge you an $80 truck roll fee to install the cable cards.

Message Edited by Reaper on 06-19-2009 12:56 PM

 

Now this is getting complicated. I don't know what an SD, Tivo or truck roll fee is. Let me ask this again. If I get a DVR can I connect it to the 2500 STB and record shows when nobody is home and the TV is off without any additional fees or equipment?
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 14 of 19
(4,138 Views)

@atikovi wrote:

 

Now this is getting complicated. I don't know what an SD, Tivo or truck roll fee is. Let me ask this again. If I get a DVR can I connect it to the 2500 STB and record shows when nobody is home and the TV is off without any additional fees or equipment?

If you don't want complicated then go with a FiOS DVR. Verizon will install it and it's easy to use.

 

There are generic PVRs that you can use with any STB but they have to be connected to a computer via USB or firewire. The only off the shelf DVRs that will work with FiOS are Tivo (available in high definition and standard definition models) and Moxi (HD model only). Both Tivo and Moxi require cable cards (available for a monthly fee from VZ), and Tivo requires a subscription to the Tivo service.

Message Edited by Reaper on 06-19-2009 02:08 PM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor atikovi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-18-2009
Message 15 of 19
(4,117 Views)

@Reaper wrote:
There are generic PVRs that you can use with any STB but they have to be connected to a computer via USB or firewire. The only off the shelf DVRs that will work with FiOS are Tivo (available in high definition and standard definition models) and Moxi (HD model only). Both Tivo and Moxi require cable cards (available for a monthly fee from VZ), and Tivo requires a subscription to the Tivo service.
Message Edited by Reaper on 06-19-2009 02:08 PM

With my Comcast service I use a Pioneer DVR without any cards or additional monthly fees to record programs. Are you saying I can't do that with FIOS?

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 16 of 19
(4,111 Views)

atikovi wrote:

 

With my Comcast service I use a Pioneer DVR without any cards or additional monthly fees to record programs. Are you saying I can't do that with FIOS?


Do you plug the DVR into a Comcast set top box (STB) or does it serve as your set top box? If you plug it into a STB then perhaps it will work with a FiOS STB, but I'm not sure.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor atikovi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-18-2009
Message 17 of 19
(4,106 Views)

@Reaper wrote:

 

Do you plug the DVR into a Comcast set top box (STB) or does it serve as your set top box? If you plug it into a STB then perhaps it will work with a FiOS STB, but I'm not sure.


With Comast I don't have any additional box. In rooms with just a TV the coax cable just connects to the TV. In the room with the DVR and TV the cable connects to the DVR and another cable connects the DVR to the TV.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 18 of 19
(4,090 Views)

Well, with FiOS you need a STB or a compatible DVR with a cable card. I really don't think you can get where you want to go from here. Check this thread:

 

http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_TV&message.id=10598&query.id=28475#M10598

 

Then call FiOS technical support.

 

 

Message Edited by Reaper on 06-19-2009 07:35 PM
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 19 of 19
(4,067 Views)

If you get a Verizon DVR it will replace the 2500 STB and you wil be able to record shows when no one is home and the TV is Off.

 

In fact with the Verizon DVR you will be able to record 2 differnt shows at the same time.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.