×

Switch Account

How to disable DHCP on router?

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

How to disable DHCP on router?

Message 1 of 7
(4,912 Views)

I am basically using my own router to run my network.

 

I still want my FiOS TVs to be able to access the internet, but I would like to avoid running double NAT (one router connected to another).

 

Right now I am running like:

ONT -> (WAN) My Router (LAN) -> (WAN) Quantum Gateway

 

What I want to do is:

ONT -> (WAN) My Router) (LAN) -> (LAN) Quantum Gateway

 

This was I only have one network, one DHCP server. But how exactly do I disable that?

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,993
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: How to disable DHCP on router?

Message 2 of 7
(4,881 Views)

Very simple. You unplug the Fios router. You get a splitter and buy a MOCA adapter.

this way just using your own router.

 

follow steps here.

https://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios?

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,842
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: How to disable DHCP on router?

Message 3 of 7
(4,874 Views)

When you log into the router go to My Network > Network Connections > Network Home/Office > Settings. 

Once there change the IP from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.x so it's not conflicting with Google wifi. In the same settings area there is also a drop down for DHCP Server. Set that to disable and scroll down and apply. 

You could also get a MoCA adapter like other poster said. But hold on to the G1100 because if you ever need a new box it probably won't activate in G1100 isn't primary. 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: How to disable DHCP on router?

Message 4 of 7
(4,868 Views)

Oh that's a good idea, I assume everything on the set top boxes works then (VOD, guide, etc)?

 

Also, does that basically put the set top boxes on the same network as the rest of your network? I've noticed that if you run the FiOS mobile at home, and it can't see your boxes on the same network it basically thinks you are remote and doesn't give you access to stuff (like DVR content).

 

Have you tried that?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,842
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: How to disable DHCP on router?

Message 5 of 7
(4,794 Views)

Yes that will put STBs on you personal router's network.

I have the older VMS 1100 and I use a Ubiquiti Edge router which connects to a switch that has all my LAN devices connected. On the switch I have a WCB3000N MoCA adapter connected to create my MoCA network. My IMG/VOD and both apps work and I can also view DVR content with no issues.

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2020

Re: How to disable DHCP on router?

Message 6 of 7
(1,420 Views)

If I disable DHCP on Verizon router and connect a Ethernet from my routers LAN port to either a LAN or WAN port on Verizon  router will it work as an extension of my router that will be now be DHCP enabled? And specifically give the moca connection what it needs to feed internet to/from my house coax where STB is connected?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,842
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: How to disable DHCP on router?

Message 7 of 7
(1,415 Views)

Yes. It will basically act as a MoCA adapter and your personal router will hand out IPs to the STBs. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.