Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

How to restart a program that has already started?

Reply
hpowders
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 1 of 10
(29,167 Views)

On my previous cable TV system, I could restart a program after it had already started all the way back to the beginning, to see the whole program. How can I do this with FIOS?

 

Thanks.

9 REPLIES 9
tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 2 of 10
(29,159 Views)

I had only heard that Cablevision was doing this with its Virtual DVR.

 

Essentially with Verizon FIOS you can only restart on a DVR what the DVR has in its buffer.  If it one of the tuners happened to be tuned to that station (even if the DVR was off), you can backup to the beginning of the program if its still in the buffer.  One way to see if this is possible, without rewinding, is to hit record, then look in your DVR recordings and select the program.

 

Some days later you might find a program in the VOD section.  For some channels, e.g. movie channels, it may be already in VOD. 

hpowders
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 3 of 10
(29,150 Views)

@tns wrote:

I had only heard that Cablevision was doing this with its Virtual DVR.

 

Essentially with Verizon FIOS you can only restart on a DVR what the DVR has in its buffer.  If it one of the tuners happened to be tuned to that station (even if the DVR was off), you can backup to the beginning of the program if its still in the buffer.  One way to see if this is possible, without rewinding, is to hit record, then look in your DVR recordings and select the program.

 

Some days later you might find a program in the VOD section.  For some channels, e.g. movie channels, it may be already in VOD. 


No. I don't mean with the DVR. Let's say I turn on a program at 9:17PM but it started at 9 PM. Is there a way I can re-start the program so I can watch it from the beginning? My cable company had a way to do this. Does FIOS?

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 4 of 10
(29,144 Views)

I already answered you. 

 

Were you with Cablevision?  Verizon is not recording all the shows for you so that you can restart them.

hpowders
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 5 of 10
(29,140 Views)

What I am asking has nothing to do with the DVR. I had Brighthouse. For example-if I was watching NBC nightly News at 6:30PM but I turned on the TV at 6:55 PM, I could hit "OK" on the Brighthouse remote, and a menu would appear on the TV screen and one option was "start over". Had nothing to do with the DVR. So I could restart the program and watch it from the beginning, just using the remote, no DVR involved.

 

I don't believe FIOS has this option, because I press "OK" on the remote and nothing happens if I turn on a program after it has already started.

 

All I'm asking is if you watch a TV program on FIOS, is there a way to restart the program back to the program's beginning after it has already started. Nothing to do with the DVR. Thanks.

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 6 of 10
(29,135 Views)

The services that do this are recording the shows in a virtual DVR.  So start over goes back to the beginning of what they recorded.

 

Fios is not doing this as I already said.

hpowders
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 7 of 10
(29,130 Views)

On Brighthouse cable it is called "Start Over" and gives the ability to restart certain live programs. I hope FIOS incorporates this useful feature in the near future. It has nothing to do with recording a program.

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 8 of 10
(29,112 Views)

As said they are doing a Virtual DVR.  Has nothing to do with you recording it, they are recording it.

 

The only ones you can do this with on FIOS are those in VOD.

hpowders
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 9 of 10
(29,107 Views)

Maybe someday Verizon will do "Start Over"  too. They are all competitors and they all try to keep up with each other.

hpowders
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2012

Re: How to restart a program that has already started?

Message 10 of 10
(29,090 Views)

Since FIOS doesn't have the handy "Start Over" feature, when I come to a program already in progress, I just set the DVR to record it. I've tried this 4 times and each time, the program is recorded from its start, no matter how late into the program it was. It's a more tedious solution than "Start Over", but it's adequate.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title