Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

How to set up an old TV to FIOS

Reply
sfs9325
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-14-2012

How to set up an old TV to FIOS

Message 1 of 6
(4,130 Views)

When I got my TV/Internet/Voice service, I asked the technician if I could use an analog to digital converter I already had to set up an old TV in the bedroom. He said it should work, but I am not receiving a signal. I've connected the coax cable from the wall to the digital converter box (input) then another coax cable from the output on the converter box to the TV. No joy. Do I have to have a Verizon box to make it all work? The technician said *no*, but it's not working. Help!

5 REPLIES 5
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: How to set up an old TV to FIOS

Message 2 of 6
(4,121 Views)

@sfs9325 wrote:

When I got my TV/Internet/Voice service, I asked the technician if I could use an analog to digital converter I already had to set up an old TV in the bedroom. He said it should work, but I am not receiving a signal. I've connected the coax cable from the wall to the digital converter box (input) then another coax cable from the output on the converter box to the TV. No joy. Do I have to have a Verizon box to make it all work? The technician said *no*, but it's not working. Help!


Either the tech was incorrect or did not understand what you were asking. No it will not work. You need either:

 

1) A Verizon STB of some kind or

 

2) A TV that supports QAM signals. No old TV is going to support that.

 

The minimum Verizon STB would be the DCT-700, which would work just fine for all of the SD channels in whatever package you have, but it will not provide the Guide, Widgets, or VOD.

 

Here is a link to the various Verizon STBs so you can see what options you have:

 

http://www22.verizon.com/Support/Residential/tv/fiostv/receivers/user+guides/user+guides.htm

 

Keep in mind that your installation must be all Motorola or all Cisco boxes, no mixing.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

sfs9325
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-14-2012

Re: How to set up an old TV to FIOS

Message 3 of 6
(4,108 Views)

Thanks, Justin! I'll check out the link you provided. Appreciate getting the straight scoop. Too bad the tech didn't understand, cuz now I need to take care of it separately. Would have been much more convenient if he had done it with all the right equipment when I was getting everything else installed..

sfs9325
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-14-2012

Re: How to set up an old TV to FIOS

Message 4 of 6
(4,105 Views)

Justin - just tried the link and got a *Bad Request* error. Help!

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: How to set up an old TV to FIOS

Message 5 of 6
(4,081 Views)

@sfs9325 wrote:

Justin - just tried the link and got a *Bad Request* error. Help!


The link is correct, I have used it for years in my Bookmarks.

 

What browser are you using, maybe Firefox or Chrome? Verizon has really screwed up their websites lately, several of us have been complaining privately but it seems to make no difference. I am guessing 50% of the links on their web pages no longer work for me most of the time, I get the Bad Request error.

I use Firefox. When I posted that link I verified that it worked. Tonight it wouldn't work UNTIL I restarted Firefox, then it worked once and wouldn't work again. I restarted Firefox with no add-ons and it worked once and then quit working. So I cleared my Cache and I was able to use the link from my post 4 or 5 times in a row, then it failed again.

 

I tried IE, it worked two or three times and then gave the Bad Request error there also.

 

I'm sorry, I don't know what to tell you, other than to try clearing your browser cache and if that doesn't work then restart the browser and see if it works then.

 

That really is a link that will work, if only occasionally these days. Smiley Mad

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

retiredme
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: How to set up an old TV to FIOS

Message 6 of 6
(4,041 Views)

The link worked OK for me using Firefox. Let me try and add a link you might attempt:

http://www22.verizon.com/Support/Residential/tv/fiostv/receivers/equipment+issues/top+questions.htm

 

Maybe that will work. Good luck.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.