I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 1 of 21
(935 Views)

This FIOS remote for my HD box is driving me up a wall. I replaced the batteries with Duracells three times in the last month. The remote is so sluggish it's pathetic.Once I'm in a menu screen I find it almost impossible to get back to my tv screen.I hit the buttons and have to wait 3 seconds or more for a response. My box is only a feet from where I'm sitting and it's not blocked or behind glass. Any tips to get the remote to be faster? Thanks.

20 REPLIES 20
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 2 of 21
(926 Views)

You either have a bad STB or remote.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 3 of 21
(920 Views)

No many other people have commented on the sluggish remotes also!

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎06-24-2010

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 4 of 21
(877 Views)

@jerryb53 wrote:

No many other people have commented on the sluggish remotes also!


Really? I have multiple FiOS remotes and have never had a problem with any of them. Sluggish or otherwise. I had a DVR that needed replacing because it was sluggish and an STB that died, but the remotes have been very solid. And of all the many threads about FiOS here or at DSLReports or AVS Forum, I can't recall seeing many "Bad Remote" threads. You should try another one. Though to switch providers because of a - possibly - bad remote seems a bit drastic, no? 🙂 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 540
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 5 of 21
(870 Views)

Try re-setting your STB and if that doesn't work, then call 800-VERIZON.  You might just need a new set top box to resolve the problem.

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 6 of 21
(813 Views)

switch over to the Verizon Android Remote.  It's blazing fast.

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 7 of 21
(754 Views)

Also there is a little known settings adjustment that might correct your issue as well.

 

Go to menu > settings > audio/video > SD Override and basically your tv doesn't like whatever setting is in there.

 

So if it's stretch, turn it off, if it's off set it for 480i or p. etc

 

 

That should fix sluggish remotes unless it's a different issue, like IR interference. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-22-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 8 of 21
(748 Views)

I don't understand what you just said above. Why would changing the aspect ratio fix a sluggish remote?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 9 of 21
(737 Views)

It's not the aspect ratio it's the video processing.   Which is the faster processor  (as in which device tv/stb? is controlling the video processing) the stb processor or the tv processor.    hence the OFF option

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 10 of 21
(731 Views)

My SD override is off. TV is set to 1080i 16:9. Why would I want to change it to 480 which is a lower reslotion/ Thanks for the help with this.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.