×

Switch Account

I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 1 of 12
(1,971 Views)

I was told that the New DVR which is what i have, i guess its called a media center or something like that was supposed to record more than 2 shows simultaneously but found out last night that not to be true. I had 3 scheduled and 1 of them did not record.

its next to impossible to make 1 show record at a later time, in the instance of a series because you would have to allow it to record 1st run and repeats. I don't want it to record older previous episodes. If I set it at only 1st run it would skip the later time becaue it is no longer 1st run it is now a repeat.

there needs to be a better option available for series or truly allow to record more than 2 shows at a time.

11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 2 of 12
(1,960 Views)

@no-more-holds wrote:

I was told that the New DVR which is what i have, i guess its called a media center or something like that was supposed to record more than 2 shows simultaneously but found out last night that not to be true. I had 3 scheduled and 1 of them did not record.

its next to impossible to make 1 show record at a later time, in the instance of a series because you would have to allow it to record 1st run and repeats. I don't want it to record older previous episodes. If I set it at only 1st run it would skip the later time becaue it is no longer 1st run it is now a repeat.

there needs to be a better option available for series or truly allow to record more than 2 shows at a time.


If the media server you have (Arris VMS1100) is only recording 2 shows at once then you aren't signed up for enhanced service which does cost more per month.

All new customers are getting the VMS boxes however you have to add the correct service to be able to record 6 shows at once. If you don't have enhanced then Verizon limits the box to be able to only use 2 tuners.

If you want the 6 tuner option you have to upgrade through your account online or call them for them to add the enhanced service.

I don't know if thats what you wanted and did order it and Verizon didn't configure your account correctly or not, but thats how it works.

 

If you want to have 6 tuners and want to add the enhanced service all you have to do is this unless you'd prefer to call.

Sign into your account online and go to add/change service. Once you are on the add/upgrade my services pages, on the left click on tv equipment & outlets. You should then see an option to add the enhanced service on it. If it is not there then you will have to call.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 3 of 12
(1,931 Views)

The media server has 6 tuners. It can handle upto 4 clients per server. If any clients are in use they use 1 tuner at the server. Therefore if you have 4 clients and they are all turned on you only have 2 tuners remaing at the server for recording programs.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-28-2009

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 4 of 12
(1,809 Views)

Wow, so thats's interesting and valuable news.  Just having a client "powered on" takes up a tuner.

I didn't know that.  So I am going to rethink the power off feature from none (always on) to 2 hours, so that when not in use it frees up a tuner.

 

Just to be clear if the client is off, it does not take a tuner, correct?


THanks

Ron

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,893
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 5 of 12
(1,786 Views)

Correct. I have 3 IPCs (clients) and can record shows if at least 2 are powered off.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 6 of 12
(1,774 Views)

You can upgrade and downgrade in the menu too.  Just go to your DVR settings and hit configure and upgrade.

 

don't have to call or chat or sign into the web.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 7 of 12
(1,770 Views)

Here are what i show in my account and I believe enhanced is listed. The technician who installed it told me i have it.

 

My Current Plan Details:

  • Sundance On Demand
  • Showtime On Demand
  • TMC On Demand
  • HBO On Demand
  • Analog Video service
  • Digital Video service
  • Video on Demand Service
  • Installation: Additional TVs with Existing Outlet
  • Installation: TVs with Existing Outlet
  • Flix on Demand
  • IFC on Demand (Independent Film Channel)
  • High Definition Content
  • Showtime (bundle package)
  • HBO (bundle package)
  • Equipment Package - 5 TVs
  • Enhanced Multi-Room DVR Feature Activation
  • FiOS QuantumSM TV - Enhanced Service
  • Media Client
  • Video Media Server
  • NFL RedZone Early Bird
  • Regional Sports Network Fee
  • NFL RedZone Annual Renewal
  • FiOS TV Extreme HD
  • Extreme HD 2014 - Suite 2
  • Extreme HD 2014 - Suite 1
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 8 of 12
(1,769 Views)

can i set a client to not be able to access a tuner? I have 2 that do not need access to the media server. If so how do i do this?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 9 of 12
(1,760 Views)

The clients don't have tuners built in. so you can't use them without the VMS. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-20-2014

Re: I thought the NEW DVR's were supposed to be able to record more than 2 shows at 1 time

Message 10 of 12
(1,751 Views)

So I just got to hope that out of my families 5 tv's that there are no other clients powered on if I want to record more than 2 shows at a time. How does optimum do it??Their service in general is horrible but they got the right idea with the DVR. I never had a conflict in my recordings. Will this ever change? I do hope that there will be the ability to record more than that. I could deal with it a lot better if the recording options were better. To be able to schedule a series new episodes at a later time or different day (to avoid a conflict) without having to record first run and repeats. If you select 1st run it wont record it because it aired earlier and is no longer 1st run. I feel like I have to baby sit my series manager and scheduled recordings. Cancel and manually ad the conflicts to record independendly from series.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.