Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Information bar stays put after a fast forward

SOLVED
Reply
SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 1 of 7
(6,435 Views)

This is a little difficult to explain. And it just started to happen.

 

During playback on my regular STB, of a previously recorded show from my DVR box, everything seems to be OK. However when I fast forward past a commercial or something, the little information bar at the bottom of the screen does not go away. Prior to today, it would disappear in a couple of seconds. In order for me to eliminate the bar, I have to hit some other buttons on the remote.

Any ideas?

 

thanks

sharkman

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 6 of 7
(6,257 Views)

Well, the little gremlin in the box has left the building... The problem just disappeared today.

I have no idea what happened. Very strange.

 

sharkman

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 2 of 7
(6,430 Views)

I would suggest the standard fix for any abnormal behavior.  Re-boot the STB (either from the menu, or by pulling the power plug for 30 seconds).  It can also be made to go away (as you have found out) by using the EXIT button on your remote.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 3 of 7
(6,350 Views)

@Keyboards wrote:

I would suggest the standard fix for any abnormal behavior.  Re-boot the STB (either from the menu, or by pulling the power plug for 30 seconds).  It can also be made to go away (as you have found out) by using the EXIT button on your remote.


The bar is actually frozen. The time doesn't move and exit doesn't do anything.  I tried the re-boot and that didn't do anything either. I have to press the guide button and then the exit to eliminate the frozen info bar..

 

HELP!

 

sharkman

rozziland
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2010

Re: Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 4 of 7
(6,300 Views)

I am also having the same problem.  It seemed to start sometime this week (maybe just the past 2 days).  The way I get rid of it is by hitting the Info button two or three times until it cycles through and goes away. I'm thinking the latest code push may have been the culprit.

SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 5 of 7
(6,285 Views)

@rozziland wrote:

I am also having the same problem.  It seemed to start sometime this week (maybe just the past 2 days).  The way I get rid of it is by hitting the Info button two or three times until it cycles through and goes away. I'm thinking the latest code push may have been the culprit.


It started with me about a week ago..

 

Anybody else having this problem?

 

sharkman

SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 6 of 7
(6,258 Views)

Well, the little gremlin in the box has left the building... The problem just disappeared today.

I have no idea what happened. Very strange.

 

sharkman

View solution in original post

JamesTX10
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-22-2009

Re: Information bar stays put after a fast forward

Message 7 of 7
(6,167 Views)

I am having this issue too. Rebooting or removing power does not help. Support reset my DVR and that did not help either.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title