×

Switch Account

Intermittent video dropouts

Intermittent video dropouts

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor Massman
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 21 of 60
(6,719 Views)
I have been down this road since I installed FIOS. The problem with the STB QIP 7216 can be solved by changing from HDMI to component. I know this is a drop down in quality but unless Verizon fixes the box with the DVR (7216) then you have no other choice. I have been told by Verizon that HDMI and Component look the same but unless they are blind there is a considerable difference. Isn't this what they advertise, the best picture in fiber optics.....??? Yes we spend all this $$ to have HDTV and surround sound and we have to sacifice quality of the HDMI connection cuz verizon doesn't want to spend our $$ and their profits to fix this situation. I find this a very sad situation and definitely not in favor of the consumer. Hopefully since DirecTV is going 1080p to the TV Comcast and Verizon will deal with this and fix it.
Contributor mjdjr
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 22 of 60
(6,734 Views)

UPDATE:

 

I am glad to say that this issue seems to have been resolved for me.  When this issue first arose I checked the forums and saw that Verizon apparently did not have any solutions for this other than switch to component cables.  I did that and the problem did not go away, it was a little better, but I still experienced video dropouts.

 

I finally called Verizon tech support about 2 weeks ago (I didn't update this sooner, because I wanted to make sure the issue was in fact resolved before I did), and spoke with someone who I honestly did not trust and he new it.  I begrudgingly did as he asked, and questioned his methods every step of the way, but I will admit that he was correct and knew what he was doing.

 

He explained to me that there is a problem with the receiver communicating with the modem/router (this is where I started to question his abilities and knowledge).  He wanted me to reset the modem/router, which I did, only after I reminded him that he should tell all people that do this in the future that this will remove all security from your router and reset it back to OTB "Out of the box" settings.  After I reset it, he ran some tests, made a couple of changes (not sure what), then he reset my DVR from his desk.  After it was reset, I had to run a test on the DVR unit to get reply times for him.  He then said that it should be resolved.  I got off the phone with him, quite skeptical that anything was resolved.

 

Over the last 2 weeks though, I have had my DVR hooked up to my LCD via HDMI cable, the same one that wasn't working before, and I have not had ANY dropped video signals at al since then.  I am glad that I finally called and spoke to someone who knew what they were talking about.  I'm not sure if this is the solution for everyone with the same issue, but it is worth giving them a call and asking.

Copper Contributor ethics
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 23 of 60
(6,704 Views)

If the router is reset, eliminating security, then will reinstallation of WPA cause the problem to recur?

My question may not make sense b/c I'm not IT skilled, but I want to be sure that my wireless internet connection remains secure.

Thanks. 

Contributor mjdjr
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 24 of 60
(6,695 Views)

Once the router/modem was reset, and the tech made the necessary changes (again, I'm not sure waht he changed), I changed the wireless network name abck to what I ahd it at, and re-enabled the WPA2 security with a secure password.  I basically set everything back to the way I had it in the router.  I'm sorry I did not clearly state this in my earlier post. 

 

To sum it up, my TV no longer has video drop out via HDMI cable, and my wireless security is still secure.

Copper Contributor Massman
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 25 of 60
(6,667 Views)
I am in the IT department and understand what you have stated but cannot understand how the Modem/Router has anything to do with the DVR when they are on a separate incoming line. My intenet connection is not the same connection as the cable feed for the STB, they are split at the Optical. Seems that what this tech reset was on the Fiber end and not the modem/router. My next question is why are they not making this fix accessable to the rest of us? Is there only 1 tech that knows this solution? We all would like to drink from the same well!!
Contributor TOPALSKY
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-11-2009
Message 26 of 60
(6,639 Views)
Switched to component cables,and although my TV stopped cutting to black,the picture now hiccups all the time,HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Contributor mjdjr
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 27 of 60
(6,622 Views)

@Massman wrote:
I am in the IT department and understand what you have stated but cannot understand how the Modem/Router has anything to do with the DVR when they are on a separate incoming line. My intenet connection is not the same connection as the cable feed for the STB, they are split at the Optical. Seems that what this tech reset was on the Fiber end and not the modem/router. My next question is why are they not making this fix accessable to the rest of us? Is there only 1 tech that knows this solution? We all would like to drink from the same well!!

I'm not exactly how it relates, but he did explain that if the modem/router is turned off then the widgets will not work, as they are provided via the modem/router.  I can only assume that the signal is somehow fed to the modem/router, then returned to the DVR, but this is only a guess as it was not explained to me properly.  As I stated earlier, I didn't really trust him at first, so we did not get along, hence he didn't explain things to me as I would ahve liked.

Copper Contributor ethics
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 28 of 60
(6,575 Views)

I have a 7216 and continue to have the dropuot problem even when I switch to component inputs.  Also, I understood that the 6416 does not allow the viewing of DVR'd material through STBs in other rooms of the house.  Is that correct?

Thanks.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 29 of 60
(6,561 Views)

@ethics wrote:

 Also, I understood that the 6416 does not allow the viewing of DVR'd material through STBs in other rooms of the house.  Is that correct?

Thanks.


No.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Contributor Entil2001
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2009
Message 30 of 60
(6,537 Views)

@ethics wrote:

I have a 7216 and continue to have the dropuot problem even when I switch to component inputs.  Also, I understood that the 6416 does not allow the viewing of DVR'd material through STBs in other rooms of the house.  Is that correct?

Thanks.


 

I'm also still having the dropout problems after switching to component cables.  Several times an hour.  So this is not just an HDMI problem, which means it's definitely the 7216.

 

If I switched to the 7200, which is still an HD-DVR, would that solve the problem?  I wouldn't mind losing the multi-room function if it meant watching things on the main TV was enjoyable again!

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.