×

Switch Account

Internet programming for HDVR?

Internet programming for HDVR?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor Brian
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-23-2008
Message 1 of 12
(9,440 Views)

Is it possible to set up an HDVR recording through the Internet?  e.g. from my office to my HDVR at home?

Thanks,

Brian

11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 2 of 12
(9,434 Views)
As long as you have a home media DVR you can do it at http://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 12
(9,430 Views)

@TimSykes wrote:
As long as you have a home media DVR you can do it at http://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/

Tim, that was true for a long time, but you can now program any Verizon DVR from your PC, it does not need to have the home media feature. I do not have the feature and I am able to do the programming from my PC via the website.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 4 of 12
(9,431 Views)
Thats really cool then. that must be new. Its nice to see them opening up services. Next they need to get rid of the HM DVR and have it just as a standard DVR feature.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 12
(9,421 Views)

Tim,

 

I am not really sure when they first delivered the ability to do it without the feature, it is maybe a month or two. I have only used it a couple of times, but it works.

 

____________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

 

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 6 of 12
(9,286 Views)
Does anyone know whether there are plans to allow manual DVR programming from the internet?  The STB is so clumsy in most respects, I prefer programming it from the internet but see no way to set up a manual recording.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 7 of 12
(9,255 Views)

@pl wrote:
Does anyone know whether there are plans to allow manual DVR programming from the internet?  The STB is so clumsy in most respects, I prefer programming it from the internet but see no way to set up a manual recording.

I'm sorry but I don't understand what you are asking for. You can schedule any program you want from the internet, either to record one episode or record a series.I don't do it regularly but I just did it (again) to test it.

 

Once you have logged in, just click on the TV Listings icon on the left side of the window, find the program in the Guide that you want to record, and (left) click on that entry. A box will pop up allowing you to record it or the series. 

 

I suppose one problem might be if you have a popup blocker active it might prevent you scheduling a program. I have a popup blocker active and I see the box, but depending on which blocker you might be using (and which browser), that might be a problem; if you are using a popup blocker you might try turning it off to see if that has any effect.

 

If I have misunderstood your issue please explain further. Thanks...

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 8 of 12
(9,238 Views)

I believe that they may be looking for a way to have the DVR Record something that is NOT in the Guide.  I  just ran across this yesterday when the Nascar Race scheduled for Sunday was Delayed until Monday at Noon.  The guide showed the Originally Scheduled programming and short of recording numerios half hour shows in a row there was no way to rell it remotely to record from 12:00PM to 6PM on Channel 513 (Fox HD).

 

I had to wait until I was home to use the DVR Remote to set up the Manual Recording.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 9 of 12
(9,231 Views)

@BrianMcD wrote:

I believe that they may be looking for a way to have the DVR Record something that is NOT in the Guide. 



OK, I think you are right, I didn't understand. And I agree, I don't see any way to do that, and Verizon certainly should add that to the web interface.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 10 of 12
(9,182 Views)

Thanks for your help.  It was the manual programming that I was trying to do from the internet.  I use the web page for programming from the schedule, but I have found no way to enter a manual setting from the web page.  I am used to using tivo, whose interface (the box interface) is far better than the moto stb that comes with verizon.  The web interface is much better than the stb interface, but I can't do manual programming there.  I typically end up exhausted from screaming at the box when using it directly.  😛

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.