×

Switch Account

Issue with FIOS app DVR playback when connected to Google WiFi

Issue with FIOS app DVR playback when connected to Google WiFi

Reply
Contributor SteveMarkham
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2018
Message 1 of 13
(1,428 Views)

I recently got google WiFi. I have the google WiFi puck connected to the FIOS router and disabled the FIOS wifi. When I’m connected to the google WiFi on my iPhone or iPad, the DVR playback function on the FIOS app does not work because it says the main DVR box is offline.  HOWEVER, it DOES know somehow that I’m on my home network because it lets me stream all my channels live. So obviously it can communicate with the DVR somehow.. no?  Also I can see the recorded programs list.. so that also tells me it can communicate with the DVR.  It’s just when you go to play a show does it not work. Another strange thing is the DVR playback works perfectly fine when I’m away from home. Anyone have any thoughts on this?  

12 REPLIES 12
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 13
(1,360 Views)

Is your WiFi network on the same subnet as DVR?

Most probably not. And that would cause the problem.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor SteveMarkham
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2018
Message 3 of 13
(1,353 Views)

You’re right it isn’t. But the app knows somehow that it’s on the home network because I can stream all live channels, and I can view the DVR recorded list.. which to me indicates it can communicate with the DVR even though it’s on a different subnet. Only the DVR playback doesn’t work. So I’m just wondering why that is. 

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 13
(1,305 Views)

A double nat situation can cause strange issues.

Its possible some access is going to the Internet and then back but others are trying to go direct.

Knowing you are at home can be based on public ip. But then trying to connect to DVR locally, it may not work.
Can you try enabling wifi on FIOS router, connect to it and see if DVR playback works?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor SteveMarkham
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2018
Message 5 of 13
(1,301 Views)

Yes I tried that already and it does work.  But I was hoping to find a solution that would enable it to work while on the google wifi network.  Anything that can be done?

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 6 of 13
(1,296 Views)

Can you turn google wifi into an access point instead so that all wifi devices and STBs are on the same subnet?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor SteveMarkham
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2018
Message 7 of 13
(1,293 Views)

Not sure what you mean.  How exactly would I do that?

MVP Edg1 MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,107
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 8 of 13
(1,278 Views)

@SteveMarkham wrote:

Yes I tried that already and it does work.  But I was hoping to find a solution that would enable it to work while on the google wifi network.  Anything that can be done?


You can put the Google Wifi in bridge mode but the site say only if you have one puck...
https://support.google.com/wifi/answer/6240987?hl=en
With the Google in bridge mode that will eliminate the double nat.

Contributor SteveMarkham
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-15-2018
Message 9 of 13
(1,215 Views)

Could the Verizon router be put in bridge mode instead of the Google puck?  Would that work?

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 10 of 13
(1,208 Views)

Yes.

Google model and bridge mode for details.

It will require that your Internet be delivered via ethernet (if it isn't already).


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.