×

Switch Account

Jerky Picture When Playing Back from DVR

Jerky Picture When Playing Back from DVR

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor chip19474
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
Message 1 of 6
(1,853 Views)

We've had FIOS for one month now.  We've begun to notice that certain TV programs that we've recorded when played back are jerky...kinda like an old Charlie Chaplin movie.  HD picture is very clear and the commercials are always perfect.  It's random - not consistent to one channel.  Live HD and SD are fine - no problem.  What do I need to do to correct this problem?

 

Thanks

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 2 of 6
(1,819 Views)
Chip19474,
 
     There could be a couple things done to correct this. We are going to try a couple resolutions. If they were recorded with the errors, would need to test with new recordings. The first and easiest fix is to unplug the power cord from the DVR box for 30 seconds then plug back in. Record a new show and check playback quality. If that does not fix it, please send me a private message so we can move further.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Highlighted
Copper Contributor chip19474
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
Message 3 of 6
(1,800 Views)

Anthony,

 

A VZ tech rep tested my DVR yesterday remotely via the chat line site.  I don't know what he did but he claimed to have fixed the problem.  Unfortunately, we watched a show off of the DVR last night and the problem still exists.  The Tech mentioned that if his fix didn't work, the DVR hard drive is probably bad and the DVR would need to be replaced.  It looks like I'll be calling asap to discuss

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 4 of 6
(1,763 Views)

Sorry to hear that didn't correct it. If you were calling immediately im sure they already have a new box out to you on the way. If theres anything else ya need help with please dont hesitate to contact us.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Highlighted
Copper Contributor chip19474
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
Message 5 of 6
(1,729 Views)

Hi Anthony,

 

It now looks like my STB and DVR might be suspect.  Earlier I was blaming the DVR for playbacks of shows that were jerky with voices out of sync with people's lips moving.  But since our last communication, I have started to look at some of the channels we typically record from and those channels plus a few random other channels are jerky with out-of-sync people talking on live TV.  It's noticable on live TV in our bedroom TV as well so I'm not sure if possibly I have a STB and DVR and transmission problem??

 

Can you outline a diagnostic I can run on the STB to check it before I call VZ for help?  I'm a VZ retiree from Network Engineering so I can certainly follow techy directions.

 

How about coversing with me on my AOL account......it's easier to respond than going into the VZ forum....

{edited for privacy}

 

Thanks,  chip

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 6 of 6
(1,678 Views)

Hey Chip there are a couple different diagnostics that can be run. All of them are in the CUSTOMER SUPPORT section from the main menu. Run the SELF DIAGNOTIC there and see if anything reports failing. Then go into the sub menu of CUSTOMER REPORT that says IN HOME AGENT. From there you can run SET TOP BOX AUTOCORRECT and when done then run NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC. Once we have any negative info from there be could better proceed.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.