×

Switch Account

Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-10-2008

Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 1 of 13
(13,348 Views)

What's the deal here. I'm watching a channel, then in about 5 to 10 seconds I get a blank screen with the words "currently unavailable". 

I then go down two channels, and then back to the original change, and the same thing happens again. 

Other channels are doing the same thing (not all).  Typically happens in the 50 to 200 channel range. 

 

I've called support two times now. First time they cleared the box remotely, which worked for a day or so.

The second time I called, they reset the box remotely, which worked for a few days, but now the "service unavailable" is back. 

 

When I was with COMCAST cable, this never happen. Sigh...

 

Suggestions?

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-10-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 9 of 13
(13,079 Views)

Verizon support called me back. The support person metion that it was an "outage" in my area, which has been fixed.  I've not received a "currently unavailable" for a few days now. So the problem seems to be fixed. 

 

Note I have the latest version box / firmware, so I don't think that was the problem (although it might of been in past versions). 

 

A big THANK-YOU to Verizon for getting back to me and for fixing the issue! 

 

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 2 of 13
(13,297 Views)
I get the same messages.  I just upgraded my two standard STBs with HD STBs, every channel worked for one day and now I get "currently unavailable."  I have reset all three of my boxes, and still nothing.  I have had this problem for several months.  I called tech support back in April about this and the person was supposed to call me back, I am still waiting for that person to call me back.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎09-21-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 3 of 13
(13,287 Views)
This is a known issue with the 72xx series of DVR's and the 1.6.0 version of firmware. If you unplug the box --for a few minutes-- it typically clears things up for a couple of days. The only real solution is to have Verizon replace your DVR with the older 6xxx series. I co-worker of mine had 5 or 6 techs vists to the house before one finally replaced the DVR.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 4 of 13
(13,232 Views)

When does Verizon plan on fixing the firmware, or how do I get one of the older boxes?

 

-Mike

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎10-20-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 5 of 13
(13,223 Views)
Who knows when Verizon will fix it.  Call billing and ask them to send you the 6416 box and make sure they ONLY send you THAT model!
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-28-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 6 of 13
(13,187 Views)
The 6416 HD DVR boxes also have a problem since the new 1.6 update. The SD pictures are not near the quality they were b4 this update. The pictures are clearer and crisper on my older tv's with plain SD boxes than on my Sony 1080p HD now.  If you watch a lot of SD channels you might want to think before you change boxes. I live in FL and I do not find the SD channels unwatchable just very disappointing, but some people in other regions say they are in their areas. See the thread  UPDATE 1.6 More Issues than Fixes. for more opinions on 1.6 and the older 6416 hd dvr boxes.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 7 of 13
(13,178 Views)

@juice421 wrote:
Who knows when Verizon will fix it.  Call billing and ask them to send you the 6416 box and make sure they ONLY send you THAT model!

The problem is that they (billing) can't control what series box you get, only request a new box be sent.  There have been threads of people wanting the 7216, being promised that they would receive one only to find they got another 6416. In other words if all they have in the warehouse is 7216's, then that's what you will get/   And of course then the billing nightmare begins - so be careful if you try this route.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 8 of 13
(13,111 Views)
This is a recurring problem likely attributed to the dreaded HDMI handshake issue. You don't mention your rig's setup, but if it is via HDMI sometimes switching to component (red,green,blue) cables helps at little to no loss of signal quality. This would help temporarily until a fix arrives. Also, it seems some TV manufacturer models are more susceptible - I have had trouble with Samsung and even Sony.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-10-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 9 of 13
(13,080 Views)

Verizon support called me back. The support person metion that it was an "outage" in my area, which has been fixed.  I've not received a "currently unavailable" for a few days now. So the problem seems to be fixed. 

 

Note I have the latest version box / firmware, so I don't think that was the problem (although it might of been in past versions). 

 

A big THANK-YOU to Verizon for getting back to me and for fixing the issue! 

 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2008

Re: Keep Getting "currently unavailable" even after resets

Message 10 of 13
(12,872 Views)

Good lucnk with this because it will happen again.  Mine has been doing the samething, they told me it was a power outage and it got fixed, however, it happen again yesterday.  And this time it took my internet service down and my home phone. Anyone calling in goes right to voice mail and you don't even hear the phone ring.  They are sending a tech out this evening. What was really bad is I'm taking online courses through Strayer and when submitting the homework the internet went down before I could submit it.

 

I"m not happy.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.