×

Switch Account

LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-07-2018

LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 1 of 15
(10,897 Views)

I just hooked up a brand-new LG OLED 55B7A TV to my Fios box.  Yes, I wish the Fios signal were 4K, but that's another day's issue.  The problem I'm having is that I can't get the LG Magic Remote to pair with my Fios set top box (a Cisco CHS 335HDC P2_.  When I select Cisco in the remote's configuration screen, I get a message reading "Remote information has not been successfully downloaded. Do you want to retry?" Regardless of whether I choose yes or no, none of the configuration options is able to connect with the box.  Has anyone faced this issue?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-23-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 7 of 15
(9,954 Views)

I had exact same issue.  Started trying other manufacturer names on screen an it worked.   My Motorola box works by picking ADB.    Crazy but works like a charm.    Hop you get your problem fixed.  

View solution in original post

14 REPLIES 14
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,991
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 2 of 15
(10,894 Views)

I will tell you that I don’t subscribe to Fios tv. Now I have had in the past used cable tv and I have found it a iffy situation with trying to set up extraneous remotes to operate the set top boxes. I have rarely gotten my mother in laws cable boxes to accept her tv’s remote for operation. However I have had great luck getting the set top box remote to operate her tv. So you may want to go at it in reverse.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-15-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 3 of 15
(10,409 Views)

Having the exact same problem with a 2018 65B8. I’ve tried all four remote types, but none work. 

 

I’m able to access the TV guide and channel listing directly from the Magic Remote, so there obviously is some form of connection, but I can’t execute any commands (change a channel, for example).

 

Any solutions out there?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,843
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 4 of 15
(10,380 Views)

Unfortunately you are in one of those grey areas.

Have you searched LG forums?

It could be either vendor that has the issue.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-15-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 5 of 15
(10,373 Views)

Thanks--I think you may be right and will pursue with LG.  This was literally the only post on the internet discussing the problem we're having, so thought I'd start here.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-23-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 6 of 15
(10,003 Views)

I just bought new LG and bought separately LG Magic remote.   Having same problem you described with Motorola QIP 7100 2 STB.    In addition to the “unsuccessful download” message, the three example buttons do not display.     My Samsung DVD on another HDMI port allowed itself to be controlled flawlessly.    I am going to try other MFG types to see if they work but not optimistic.    Have you had any luck since this post?   Any insights appreciated.   

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-23-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 7 of 15
(9,955 Views)

I had exact same issue.  Started trying other manufacturer names on screen an it worked.   My Motorola box works by picking ADB.    Crazy but works like a charm.    Hop you get your problem fixed.  

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-15-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 8 of 15
(9,913 Views)

Thank you...I’ll have to try the same technique. Honestly, I gave up for the time being and moved on with life. LG’s official response was basically “We’re sorry you’re having problems. Every box is a little different, so good luck.”

 

🙄

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-23-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 9 of 15
(9,903 Views)

I hear you about moving on.   Are you satisfied with the LG besides the Magic Remote?     We are just getting started with ours.  55UK6500, purchased at Costco.  

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-15-2018

Re: LG Magic Remote and Fios Cisco STB

Message 10 of 15
(9,851 Views)

We have been.  We got the OLED65BPUA from Best Buy about a month and a half ago.  Zero performance issues, picture is great, and the setup went fast.  Even in light of the comments I'm about to give, we're extremely happy with the TV and feel like we bought a device we'll be happy with for the next 10+ years.

 

Only two issues:

1. The Magic Remote doesn't connect with our STB or our AppleTV, which means we have (still) have to keep three remotes on the table at all times.  Incidentally, the "fix" for the AppleTV is the same as the "fix" you recommended: Play around with every setting until eventually magically it works.  One person's success does not predict your own success using the exact same configuration.

 

2.  LG and Samsung don't play well with each other (not a surprise), which means we can't connect our TV to our smart hub (a Samsung SmartThings).

 

Beyond that--the TV has more apps on it than I know what to do with, and as a result, don't use.  We use AppleTV for all our streaming, so having the apps native on the TV is redundant (and less functional than AppleTV).

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.