×

Switch Account

Lost connection to Hub Error

Lost connection to Hub Error

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor MWNets78
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-10-2008
Message 1 of 9
(15,116 Views)

I just received the IMG 1.6 update yesterday. While streaming DVR to my HD box, I reveive an error "Lost connection to Hub..." the program will then start from the beginning. Anyone else have this problem?

8 REPLIES 8
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 2 of 9
(15,066 Views)
Try pulling the power from the back of the STB and resetting it. This will sometimes fix some issues. If the problem remains then you will need Verizon to send a tech out to check the signals to the box.
Contributor SAVY
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-01-2008
Message 3 of 9
(14,856 Views)

I too am having this problem with unable to locate Hub and going back to the beginning of program (what a pain).  Also have HD box.  Is there a solution yet?

Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008
Message 4 of 9
(14,849 Views)
I was having this issue so i called in.  The representative I spoke to was extremely Knowledgable.  He did some research, which took about 20min, and found the answer.  Apparently this is a known issue that has occured with the new IMG update.  He said that the IMG developers know about the problem but do not have a target date for a fix yet. 

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Copper Contributor gdi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 5 of 9
(14,284 Views)
One thing I just noticed; The lost hub error stopped when I stopped forwarding through commercials and other junk. We watched Tom Jones (no commercials) on the upstairs (satellite) unit and it played 2 1/2 hrs straight through, without a hitch. Not a perfect 'workaround', but better than that dropped hub fiasco we've had to put up with. Bill.
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 6 of 9
(14,278 Views)
Fast forwarding has nothing to do with it. It can happen any time. It happened to me 10 minutes into a show without doing anything. You were just lucky, it doesn't always happen.
Copper Contributor MIB
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
Message 7 of 9
(14,188 Views)
Does it also happen to SD boxes?
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎11-02-2008
Message 8 of 9
(14,165 Views)
This problem has been talked about here in these forums for quite a while now. It is the worst when it does come up because you lose your place and have to start from the beginning of the program. It is taking forever to fix also. It only happens when you are watching a program in another room that has a hD receiver. STD receivers run without a hitch.
Copper Contributor gdi
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 9 of 9
(13,897 Views)

My  main DVR always works fine.However, I wrote earlier in this thread that "fast-forwarding" seemed to be associated with causing that 'lost hub' error message some of us get when trying to play the DVR on one of the remote TVs. I would hold to that opinion still. On my quite new FIOS setup (IMG 1.6, typical DVR/cable box eqmt, etc), fast forwarding the remote TV's recorded program ALWAYS will result in the 'lost hub' prob, usually within 5 or 10 minutes. If I instead, skip over commercials, unwanted segments, etc with the 'skip' button instead of fast forwarding, it NEVER fails to play the remotely viewed recording completely to the end. So now, with this workaround, I really don't care when img 1.7 comes out. Life's alot better. Bill

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.