Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Media Manager Installation Issues

Reply
eraindrop
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-13-2010

Re: Media Manager install fails

Message 71 of 79
(5,465 Views)

Has anyone found an answer for this.  I tried the msi clean up utility, but I can't find any files for media manager in there?  I've seen no other support for this?  What's the deal?

SouthernGal
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Media Manager Installation Issues

Message 72 of 79
(5,252 Views)

i have had the same problems with the "windowsmediaformatruntime error" 

 

i have tried every single suggestion here and it STILL doesnt work.  unbelieveably bad Customer service.

wack0jacko
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2010

Re: Media Manager Installation Issues

Message 73 of 79
(4,959 Views)

Running the program in compatability mode - windows vista works for me. Hope this helps.

cflannagan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Re: Media Manager Installation Issues

Message 74 of 79
(3,893 Views)

Would like to: access photos on my Macbook Pro via Media Manager, on my TV

Mac OSX version: 10.5.8

Media Manager installed on Mac? Yes

Have files/folders marked to be shared/access in Media Manager application on Mac: Yes

IP address shown on "System Information" for the TV/Verizon DVR: 192.168.1.100

Can ping above ip address 192.168.1.100 on my Mac: Yes

Networking setup: DIR 615 with Verizon router set up for wireless access. Devices in house, including my MacBook Pro is wireless. 

DIR 615 IP: 192.168.0.1

Verizon router IP: 192.168.1.1

 

As mentioned, I am able to ping 192.168.1.100, which is the DVR/TV from my Mac. So I assume I might need to have ports 5050, 18000, 18001 enabled.

 

Questions: How do I know if ports 5050, 18000, 18001 is open? 

 

I CAN access my DIR-655 admin menu.

I CANNOT access my Verizon modem router admin menu (don't have login credentials)

 

I tried to add "port forwarding" rule in DIR-655 (not even sure if I did it correctly) - for TCP and also UDP 5050, 18000,18001, using IP 192.168.1.100, but got error message coming back from DIR655 saying 

"Ip Address for 'verizon' should be within LAN subnet 192.168.0.0"

 

Any ideas?

jimryan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-15-2011

Does anyone use Media Manager?

Message 75 of 79
(2,916 Views)

Last append in this thread is 3 months ago.  Download for media manager is broken with a 404 (http://www36.verizon.com/widgets/fioslink/mediamanagersla.htm).  Verizon wasn't aware it was broken, insisted it was working until I showed it to them with a screen share.  Has anyone had a good experience with it?  Is it worth investing time into?

 

 

kjmahoney
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2011

Re: Media Manager PC not found by STB....

Message 76 of 79
(2,102 Views)

What was the Eset rule you provided that allowed your STB to connect to your PC?  Thanks!

Artstein
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: Does anyone use Media Manager?

Message 77 of 79
(1,917 Views)
yes, I've used it. It sort of works, but the software codec implementations that it uses are terrible. The codecs can not produce a high quality decode similar to the firmware on their DVRs. You get lots of blackness when there is a lot of movement. The codec sometime goes out of sync with the audio and video. Some videos I've tried viewing with media manager it halts, skips, or jumps to the end of the video. All of these videos play at their top quality on my pc or through my dlna interface via my blue ray box to the tv. Most are mp4 codecs,or dive codecs . Verizon needs to upgrade their codecs for media manager. It seems as if they are using 10 year old software.
Artstein
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: Does anyone use Media Manager?

Message 78 of 79
(1,916 Views)
Excuse the spelling errors on the last post. I am typing on my iPad and it tries to guess the correct word for my jargon and I fail to look up to see what it did to it.
kamara793
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-21-2010

Re: latest version of media manager - install interrupted

Message 79 of 79
(1,442 Views)

please help me to fix this problem...i have no idea

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title