×

Switch Account

Middle of the night settop box resets

Middle of the night settop box resets

Reply
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-25-2009
Message 1 of 6
(5,731 Views)
Any know why Verizon does a global reset of all the settops in the middle of the night on occasion?  Last night they did one.  My TV is pluged into the AC outlet on the setop and the TV has a "relay click" when it loses power (woke my wife up).  I'm just curious what they think they are accomplishing by performing this "warm reset" about every 2 months or so.....
5 REPLIES 5
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 2 of 6
(5,702 Views)

We do it to resolve certain bugs or things people have been calling in about.  It's required for testing the functionality of certain Video Hub equipment.  Naturally, if you don't want to be woke up by this, plug your TV directly into a power outlet, not the cable box.

Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 3 of 6
(5,678 Views)
the middle of the night is normally when scheduled maintence/upgrades and global resets are performed... thats pretty much an industry standard.... "safe time" allows a company to perform the required maintence/upgrades while effecting the least amount of customers, since most of them are asleep.... I am sure you would prefer it that way, as oppose to doing so in the middle of (insert your favorite show here)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-25-2009
Message 4 of 6
(5,656 Views)
Just curious Charles - What issuse did you guys fix a few nights ago when ya reset the box's?
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 5 of 6
(5,572 Views)

I could be wrong, but this is more likely done to to minimize the common issues the customers experience with the Motorola boxes.

 

I mean, how many times in the past has someone complained about something not working, and the simple solution is to reset or power-cycle the STB.  Since the STB probably couldn't run for an extended number of weeks without experiencing odd behavior, VZ just resets everyone's boxes from time to time to keep them at a minimum.

 

This is just my opinion and not hard facts.  But I can't imagine they would want to reset your STB for any other reason when they are not performing firmware upgrades.

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 6 of 6
(5,551 Views)

Jeff- No idea.

 

CSimpson- You are exactly correct. 

 

We get emails about when they are going to do this "global resets" and the reason we are given is exactly that...to minimize calls about a particular issue or etc. when the flavor of the week is...I do not know.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.