Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

Missing HD channels

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Missing HD channels

Message 1 of 13
(9,324 Views)

I just recently subscribed to FIOS, unfortunately when the tech was there for install we didn't have our HD TV as of yet ... but in regards to the missing HD channels I understand even with an analog TV I should be able to see the HD channels just not in HD.  Well starting from channels 502, some channels I receive and some I don't seem to receive.  For example, I don't receive ESPN HD, but I do receive ESPN NEWS HD.  It seems to be a channel here or there with no particular consistency nor pattern.  All the movie channels are there though which is nice.  Unfortunately I don't seem to be getting all I paid for.

 

I called tech support and they tried to do a reset of the box and they have been most helpful but the same problem still exists with no change at all.  My STB is the Home Media DVR.  I wanted to know has anyone had similar issues and if so did you find a work around.  In my opinion I think it has something to do with the CPE Zipcode.  I still show as unavailable.  My service presently is less than 72 hours old.  I also am wondering if I just got a bum Home Media DVR STB.

 

Any thoughts and help would be greatly appreciated.  I just would like to get what I am paying for.

 

Thanks in advance.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 11 of 13
(5,016 Views)

 


@jamieva wrote:

If you are only getting the locals and pay HDs, then it's not a box or HDMI issue, it's a setup issue.  Can you log into to My Verizon and see what you are setup for?  It sounds like to me they did not set you up on Extreme HD from the get go and are trying to resolve it the wrong way.


 

I agree. It sounds like the account is not setup properly and is not subscribed to the exteme package. Or it is and the STBs do not know it. Tech support should be able to see this.

 

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 2 of 13
(9,278 Views)

Which TV Package(s) did you sign up for ?

 

They have an Extreme HD package which will give you the largest number of HD Channels.

 

When I first got my service one of my boxes had a blank for CPE Zipcode, but everything still worked as expected.  Now both boxes have this field populated correctly.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 3 of 13
(9,271 Views)

How is the stb connected to the TV. Using componenet (red, green, blue, red, white) or composite cables (yellow, white, red)

 

 

If you are using composite, then the HD channels are going to be hit and miss. Mostly due to what resolution they are on and what your tv is able to do. Composite cables are SD cables and not designed to carry a HD resolution. They dont Down convert to a lower resolution so neither the cables or the TV are able to handle the resolution. In this case, just stay out of the 500+ channels. Almost every HD channel, has a SD counterpart. ESPN for example, instead of 570 watch it on 70. Now once you get your HD TV and connect it via the component cables or HDMI cable, then its another story. But so long as you have only a SD tv, the HD channels are going to be hit and miss. When they said you could watch them but just not in HD they ment to turn to the lower numbered channel for the SD version.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 4 of 13
(9,246 Views)

@spacedebris wrote:

 

If you are using composite, then the HD channels are going to be hit and miss. Mostly due to what resolution they are on and what your tv is able to do. Composite cables are SD cables and not designed to carry a HD resolution. They dont Down convert to a lower resolution so neither the cables or the TV are able to handle the resolution.


What a bunch of baloney.  For 6 months (until I got my HD set) I had an HD DVR connected to an SD set and could watch all the programs (HD or SD).  The STB converts the HD stations to SD resolution for the S-Video, composite, or RF (if your box has one) outputs.

 

Message Edited by Keyboards on 08-21-2009 05:19 PM
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 5 of 13
(9,240 Views)

'fraid not. I have my HD tv hooked up with HDMI. I get all the channels no problem. I hook up same box same tv using composite, and over half of the hd channels do not work. I've verified this on 3 of my own tv's and 2 of my neighbors. Works the same on all.

 

 

 

With all the times that I have been corrected when saying something about the dual tuners, I double and triple checked this answer before I posted it. It is not only my own experiance, it is also what Motorola said when I called them. If it worked for you, great. But this is what happened to me and what motorola says.

Message Edited by spacedebris on 08-21-2009 03:03 PM



====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 6 of 13
(9,226 Views)
I have the extreme hd tv package.  Also the TV is now connected via an HDMI cable...42 inch Samsung TV.  I do appreciate all the replies.  I guess I will wait on tech support and see what they can do.  Not so big a deal but it would be nice to have them since I do pay for the package.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 7 of 13
(9,212 Views)

@nbkan wrote:
I have the extreme hd tv package.  Also the TV is now connected via an HDMI cable...42 inch Samsung TV.  I do appreciate all the replies.  I guess I will wait on tech support and see what they can do.  Not so big a deal but it would be nice to have them since I do pay for the package.

Let me chime in here now. There have been may issues reported with HDMI and Samsung. I have had HDMI on my 46" Samsung and have been very lucky that all works. So if you are having issues with channels, I would try component cables and see if the channels work. Many of the issues were corrected with the last STB software upgrade but there are still some people having problems with the HDMI handshake. I thought it was all or nothing but you might want to give it a try.

Message Edited by prisaz on 08-21-2009 07:36 PM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 8 of 13
(9,207 Views)

Prisaz:

 

Thanks so much.  I am going to try another HD tv to see if that is the case, but in my opinion I think my problem seems to be an issue with my order.  I think it got jumbled in their order system and right now tech support is trying to merge my orders to see if that fixes the issue.  I will keep you all updated and I appreciate all the help.  Not really frustrated, but looking forward to getting all I pay for.

 

Thanks again.

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 9 of 13
(9,075 Views)

Just an update.  No resolution as of yet...I get other HD channels just not the extreme hd package to which I subscribe.  I get the movie channels in hd and the locals, but no extreme hd package.  Loads of troubleshooting time logged and no resolution as of yet.  We went so far as to swap boxes.  Somehow I think I am messed up in the ordering area, but who knows.  I hope to one day have this issue licked.  A little frustrated, but still hopeful.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Missing HD channels

Message 10 of 13
(9,021 Views)

If you are only getting the locals and pay HDs, then it's not a box or HDMI issue, it's a setup issue.  Can you log into to My Verizon and see what you are setup for?  It sounds like to me they did not set you up on Extreme HD from the get go and are trying to resolve it the wrong way.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.