×

Switch Account

Motorola 6416 HD DVR STB Network Connection

Motorola 6416 HD DVR STB Network Connection

Reply
Copper Contributor fwc01
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 1 of 27
(8,641 Views)

Motorola 6416 HD DVR STB Network Connection

 

Is here anyway to turn on the ethernet port (network connection) on the back of this unit and add a device to the network?

26 REPLIES 26
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 2 of 27
(8,600 Views)

The short answer is NO.

 

The Ethernet port doesn't work, and neither does the USB port, or the AV Inputs on the front panel.

There is no support for any of these connections in the current firmware.

 

The device already is on your network (check your router configuration and you will find it has an IP address), but the access is only via the Coax (MOCA)

Copper Contributor fwc01
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 3 of 27
(8,576 Views)

Anyway to use the coax connector to connect, say, a wireless router with a coax input?  Thanks.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009
Message 4 of 27
(8,543 Views)

Why would you want/need to do that?

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 5 of 27
(8,516 Views)

Are you saying you have a location where you don't have an ethernet connection, but you do have FiOS Coax and you want to use it to get a PC on the network?

 

If so, read here:

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Ultraline-9100-poor-range-need-a-MOCA-bridge/m-p/203123#M...

Copper Contributor fwc01
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 6 of 27
(8,432 Views)

Yes, I have the ActionTec modem/router upstairs and the STB downstairs.  I need an ethernet drop downstairs, wireless won't work.  Sorry for late response, somehow the email notices were in spam. I will follow link and see what I can learn.  Thanks.

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 7 of 27
(8,419 Views)

OK then ... follow the link I posted and check out the HME2200 MoCA interface ... a splitter at your STB with one side into your STB and the other into the MoCA adapter will give you a nice 100mb ethernet connection downstairs (I do the reverse, my router is in the basement and I have an STB in my office upstairs with a MoCA adapter which provides a hardwire ethernet connection to my router for all my devices upstairs).   cost about $80 (you only need one, the ActionTec router is a MoCA device and the adapter will automatically pair with it - no configuration necessary).

 

 

Copper Contributor fwc01
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 8 of 27
(8,313 Views)

Thanks.  FYI, I don't know why this forum isn't notifying me of responses when I have subccribed.

Copper Contributor fwc01
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 9 of 27
(7,847 Views)

What is the practical difference between an Actiontec mi424wr RevD versus Actiontec ecb2200 (hme2200).  The mi424wr on ebay is around $50 whereas a single Actiontec ecb2200 (hme2200) costs $90 through Amazon.  Why would I want one versus the other?  I have a simple setup: single Actiontec mi424wr RevD upstairs connected to the ONT, but my STB is downstairs and I need to add wireless access downstairs.  Plan to add a splitter downstairs and one of these devices.  Any information would be much appreciated.

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,953
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 10 of 27
(7,835 Views)

The mi424wr is a router.    The ecb2200 is a MoCA adapter.

 

Inside the router, there are two "MoCA" networks defined -- one is MoCA LAN and one is MoCA WAN.  They run on two different frequencies and in a standard setup are the two different sides of the network (inside LAN and outside WAN or Internet facing).

 

The ecb2200 is just a MoCA LAN endpoint.

 

Using the ecb2220 is a zero configuration effort -- plug it in, it will look for any other MoCA LAN devices on the Coax with it and peer with them automatically.

 

Useing a mi424wr, you can make it work, but you need to do some configuration and understanding what your doing.   Essentially, what you need to do would be to go into the second mi424wr and disable the Ethernet WAN and MoCA WAN interfaces.  Next, you need to configure the second mi424wr so that the MoCA LAN and local Ethernet LAN ports are bridged together (you can also bridge in the wireless interface if it has one and use it as a second access point).  Since the router is an addressable device, you will then want to assign it an IP address on the local LAN different than the main router AND turn off the DHCP server (DHCP and the associated routing/DNS, etc. will come from the main router).   Once you've done all this, you've basically turned the second mi424wr into a bridge/switch.

 

If you're comfortable with some more advanced networking concepts and with poking around in the advanced configuration screens of the router, you can probably get it all to work.  One little configuration error however and you could troubleshooting for quite a while.

 

If however, you're not as network savvy or you just don't want to waste the time figuring it all out -- the ecb2200 is a plug and play solution.    (there are other MoCA bridge offerings which are known to work as well, you could also look around for one of those -- most vendors sell them in pairs -- but you really need only one -- I think there was a device Verizon was calling a NIM for a while which was essentially the same thing).

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.