quick menu

Motorola box error codes dec FP6A crc pll

Motorola box error codes dec FP6A crc pll

Reply
Contributor pelman
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
Message 1 of 6
(32,970 Views)

Similar to the below post from February, my box shows the same error codes.  I tried the solution Anthony mentioned  but no luck.   Any other suggestions?

 

pelman

 

 

*******************************************************

My motorola box shows the following:

 

FP6a

dEc

crc

pll

 

Any suggestions?

 

 

Employee
 
Posts: 2,562
Registered: 02-24-2011
 
0 Kudos 09-07-2011 08:23 PM

The box is stuck in an error loop. It should be cycling through those error messages in that order repeatedly. Try unscrewing the coax cord from both ends and unplugging power cord. Screw coax on both ends then plug in power cord. If that doesn't fix it, send me a private message so we can try sending some commands down to the box.

Anthony_VZ

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

5 REPLIES 5
Contributor Nobrun
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 2 of 6
(32,867 Views)

Had the same problem today. Once you plug it back in and turn it on, wait. Patience. It takes a while to reset but it eventually does. Thanks Tony.

Employee Employee
Employee
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 3 of 6
(32,779 Views)

Sorry to see that solution didn't work for you. Have you tried plugging this box into a known working coax outlet where another box successfully works? This would prove if its a signal issue or a box issue. If further assistance is required, please reply back.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Contributor Kurttb
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-20-2013
Message 4 of 6
(30,860 Views)
My box was doing the error cycle so I unplugged/unscrewed everything and re-screwed and plugged it all back in....it's no longer doing the error cycle it's just faint 8's...and anything I press on the box or the remote just selects one of the 8's like I'm preparing to change the time or something
Contributor vb
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 5 of 6
(23,652 Views)

I just had a set top box that went through the error codes, then finally just showed 8888.  I contacted Verizon and am getting a replacement box.

Contributor rlmandell
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-12-2014
Message 6 of 6
(17,881 Views)

One of my three boxes is not working. I tried unpluging the box from power and the coaxial line. I then rebooted the box and the coaxial cable with no results.  What can I do next?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.

My Fios App
Fios TV App
Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios