×

Switch Account

Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 1 of 13
(1,691 Views)

Hey when I'm not happy I post the bad experience, but I think it's only fair to post the good as well.

 

I live outside Philly, and I had the cisco equipment DVR etc.  Coming from DISH DVR when I changed over to FIOS 2 years ago, it was a downgrade in terms of the DVR.  This cisco equipment in my experience was BUGGY as can be, the Dish DVR was solid, with the cisco forwarding or rewinding something you recorded,  and sometimes it goes back to the beginning of the show, annoying, other times it would hang.. needed to reboot it at least once every 2 weeks to keep it working right.  On the remote boxes, watching recordings was painfuly slow using the FFWD and REV buttons. It was also buggy on the remote boxes.  I really didn't like that equipment at all (which surprises me from a company like cisco).  When I saw quantum was available and my reall motiviation was to be able to record up to 6 shows and see if I could get a less buggy box, I jumped at it.  Note, that I didn't have to upgrade my router.

 

Well, today I received  the equipment, and installed 3 out of 5 boxes so far, including the DVR.  The install.. in a word flawless.  It activated, it grabbed all my settings, recording schedule etc, no issues.  I wish you had an option to backup your recordings and re-download but ok I can live without that.  I installed 2 other remote boxes, install was also flawless no issues.   Let me bullet point what I like about these Arris boxes over the CISCO.

 

Pro:

-Small size, very nice..

-Faster guide access and switching channels also faster

-record upto 6 shows

-on the remote boxes I can now pause live TV just like on the DVR unit 🙂

-on the remote boxes FFW and REW is now almost as fast as from the DVR unit, the CISCO boxes were horribly slow on the remote boxes

-on two of my old cisco remote boxes I was using a remote IR sensor, and I'm happy to report that also works on the Arris boxes

-double storage capacity

 

Con:

-I don't like the power pack transformer, in my bedroom I have my tv on a cradenca and couldn't put it flush against the wall with the thick powerpack, I may just make up a custom cord.

-The picture is noticeably brighter, i need to re-adjust picture on all sets.

 

It's WAY to early, I have to do more testing, but so far I have to say I'm impressed with the new equipment.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-02-2013

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 4 of 13
(1,641 Views)

Actually, I like it except for one major problem.

 

Some channels on the Client boxes are as much  as five seconds behind the main unit.

 

I talked with a really nice tech support guy last night who looked at the issue but it seems that this is a problem  with Quantum TV.

 

It is really annoying when I was trying to watch the Phillies on CSN Sportsnet Channel 570HD.

 

Some of my family were watching it in the living room, I was in my own room working on my laptop and watching on my TV.

I heard a player thrown out from the living room TV, yet the pticher hadn't even delivered the pitch yet on my TV.

 

I was told that this can't be solved with Quantum. I wouldn't mind a one second delay,  but five seconds is unacceptable.

We tested everything, it was not  the replay feature, it was a true delay.

Since I am paying more for Quantum, I expect it to do  the same things the previous boxes did with the added bells and whistles.

I'm sorry that I upgraded.

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-06-2008

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 2 of 13
(1,655 Views)
I'd have to agree. I set my vms and two clients on Saturday in one hour. I think the picture is better I did not see an issue with the brightness. For the heck of it I recorded five channels at once to test it. I've also noticed when playing a recorded show on the client everything responds a lot quicker. So I am impressed and curious to see what new features come later.
Kudos to verizon.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 3 of 13
(1,645 Views)

Dont forget the VMS offers full 1080p and not just 1080i like the older boxes so the picture is automatically going to be better.

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-02-2013

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 4 of 13
(1,642 Views)

Actually, I like it except for one major problem.

 

Some channels on the Client boxes are as much  as five seconds behind the main unit.

 

I talked with a really nice tech support guy last night who looked at the issue but it seems that this is a problem  with Quantum TV.

 

It is really annoying when I was trying to watch the Phillies on CSN Sportsnet Channel 570HD.

 

Some of my family were watching it in the living room, I was in my own room working on my laptop and watching on my TV.

I heard a player thrown out from the living room TV, yet the pticher hadn't even delivered the pitch yet on my TV.

 

I was told that this can't be solved with Quantum. I wouldn't mind a one second delay,  but five seconds is unacceptable.

We tested everything, it was not  the replay feature, it was a true delay.

Since I am paying more for Quantum, I expect it to do  the same things the previous boxes did with the added bells and whistles.

I'm sorry that I upgraded.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 5 of 13
(1,629 Views)

Anyone know if you are supposed to return the remotes? I think the policy of not replacing remotes is terrible.  Especially when the equipment is rented.  Understandble it should not be unlimited but one remote a year or so I think is reasonable.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 6 of 13
(1,627 Views)

@Mendes9 wrote:

Anyone know if you are supposed to return the remotes? I think the policy of not replacing remotes is terrible.  Especially when the equipment is rented.  Understandble it should not be unlimited but one remote a year or so I think is reasonable.


I have never returned a remote and have never been charged.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Highlighted
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 7 of 13
(1,612 Views)

@Mendes9 wrote:

Anyone know if you are supposed to return the remotes? I think the policy of not replacing remotes is terrible.  Especially when the equipment is rented.  Understandble it should not be unlimited but one remote a year or so I think is reasonable.


They give you the remotes so you own them. They never want them back. They are not rented like the rest of the equipment so you are responsible for replacing it if you need to. You can still get a free remote within the dvr menu under some circumstances. Other resort is ebay where they are dirt cheap or upgrading to a far surperior logitech harmony remote. I'll never go back to using a fios remote myself.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 8 of 13
(1,470 Views)
ok first problem, after 3 shows are recording if i try and record one more when i change the channel it says i have a dvr conflict basically saying i hit the limit. What gives this was advertised as being able to record 6 at a time? I'm doing this on a remote box. if i go to the dvr server box if i hit record i now have 4 shows recording but again if i change channel again. dvr conflict. what am i missing?
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 9 of 13
(1,469 Views)
Well folks i have the answer, this whole thing is smoking mirrors. What happens is the dvr or vms server has all 6 tuners, your remote boxes or clients have no tuner built in. Another words if you are recording 6 shows on your dvr no one else can watch live tv. Very very disappointing. I knew this was too good to be true. Solution of course is spend more money and get a second server.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎06-24-2010

Re: Much to early as I just upgraded to quantum a few hours ago, but so far I'm impressed!

Message 10 of 13
(1,448 Views)

@Mendes9 wrote:
Well folks i have the answer, this whole thing is smoking mirrors. What happens is the dvr or vms server has all 6 tuners, your remote boxes or clients have no tuner built in. Another words if you are recording 6 shows on your dvr no one else can watch live tv. Very very disappointing. I knew this was too good to be true. Solution of course is spend more money and get a second server.

Umm, yeah, that's not news. That's how a Media Server-Client relationship works. The client shares a tuner from the server. And if all six tuners are being used, of course nobody can watch anything on a client. Sounds like you didn't do your homework before making the switch to Quantum. 

 

Smoking mirrors? Interesting.  

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.