Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Reply
steveht02
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-02-2010

Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 1 of 10
(4,321 Views)

I am a new Verizon FIOS customer and have (3) HD DVRs.  I want to be able to control each DVR remotely through "Remote DVR."  I went through the setup and received the activation e-mail, but only one of the three are now available to set up recordings.  How do I get the other 2 HD DVRs "Remote DVR" enabled?

 

Thanks!

 

Steve 

9 REPLIES 9
ekem015
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 2 of 10
(4,291 Views)

You can only control one with Remote DVR.

defever44
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-04-2010

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 3 of 10
(4,242 Views)

Pretty dumb considering I'm given an option on which DVR to record a show. If only one can be accessed via the web, why give an option on which one to record to? Can I/Verizon change which one is the "primary" DVR?  The only difference I see is at the firewall where the one that works has two port forwardings configured. The other has only one.

lagay
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-08-2008

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 4 of 10
(3,920 Views)

Has anyone resolved this issue of chaning which DVR is the primary one controlled through remote access? When I activated the feature, it picked the wrong DVR and I want to change it.

nXt
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎04-11-2010

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 5 of 10
(3,865 Views)

What Remote DVR feature are you talking about? Just selecting shows to record via the webpage?

 

I just got my FiOS last week, and actived the Remove DVR feature on my HD DVR and HD DVR Home Media.

I can go to the website, select something to record and it will ask me which DVR I want it to record to.

I can also use my iPhone, and go to m.verizon.com/fiostv and do the same thing.

 

If you're talking about controlling the dvr with your phone as a remote control, I don't have that feature since I don't have Verizon Wireless cell phones.

VZ_Frank
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎10-09-2009

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 6 of 10
(3,850 Views)

You are able to set up multiple DVR's for Remote DVR.  On the other DVR's can you run the self diagnostics through the stb menu.  MENU>HELP>SELF DIAGNOSTICS.  If after this it still doesn't work, send me a PM and I will trouble shoot from this end.

Frank
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

theRealMrBill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2010

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 7 of 10
(2,915 Views)

after buying a new HD TV, i got another DVR instead of a plain old STB. everything works fine, but i'd like to use the new one for remote access (via web), but don't seem to be able to get this done.

 

you said, "You are able to set up multiple DVR's for Remote DVR."

 

can you tell me how to do this?

 

thanks!

GaryDoug
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-07-2010

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 8 of 10
(2,887 Views)

I had the exact same problem, Web access only saw one of my 3 DVR's. Three times I called tech support to fix this and all three times they did fix it, but only temporarily. Each time, the next day, two of them were not accessable again. The following post had a solution that worked for me:

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/DVR-web-remote-access/td-p/206530

 

See the page 2 post about the boot sequance and about one DVR being the "master" device.

 

Here is a quote from the post:

Unplug all STBs. Factory reset (hold for 30 secs) the Verizon router. Plug in the STBs "in order". One of my STB is the "master" (or main) and the other are secondary (or slaves). Mine happens to be the one I designated as the multi-room DVR. Verizon should be able to tell you which one is the master/main DVR if you have more than one. This box, for me, had to be the first to connect to the network after the hard reset of the router, so that it could obtain the first local IP. I did that and one-by-one each of my DVRs were available via the website. Sweet!

 

After this fix, mine has been fine for about 4 weeks now.

theRealMrBill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2010

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 9 of 10
(2,868 Views)

Thanks a lot for your help.  I'll try this today.  BTW, my job was just outsourced, too.  To India.  (I'm a web programmer.)

theRealMrBill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2010

Re: Multiple HD DVRs but only one shows as Remote DVR

Message 10 of 10
(2,854 Views)

SOLUTION!

 

Replying to my own post; when I logged on this morning to FIOS TV Central, voila! BOTH DVRs were visible in tabs under my set top boxes.  Same for the DVR menu, and favorites. 

 

All I had simply done, was to use the Verizon remote control for my new DVR and navigated to menu/settings/remote DVR access, and select to enable.  It didn't work right away, but today, as I was preparing to spend a couple of hours trying to get this to all work together, it magically appeared, e.g., both DVRs in tabs in teh usual menus on the web. HTH

 

INFO

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.