×

Switch Account

Multiroom DVR Questions

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2008

Multiroom DVR Questions

Message 1 of 7
(5,823 Views)

Ok

I have tried searching the forums and support and have two questions

  1. How do you get your 2nd STB & HDSTB to play paused TV from the HDDVR? I have multiroom dvr but can't get this to work. I pause the show but when I go to my other boxes I can't get the show to pick up where it has left off. I can play recorded shows from any box. Am I missing something?
  2. On the DVR if I change the channel the STB in another room also changes to that same channel. Support has not been able to resolve this and they want to reset the router again. I don't want to do this since it has not  fixed the issue in the past. Plus the fact I have specific ports and settings setup which get lost everytime they have to reset the router and they will not rehelp to set everything back up.

Although Tech support has helped for many issues I have had in the past, (and I have had a few) they cant resolve my second issue.

Thanks for any help you can give me.

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Multiroom DVR Questions

Message 2 of 7
(5,798 Views)
You can't pick up live paused TV from another room, only recorded programs or programs being recorded. I never heard of problem #2.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Multiroom DVR Questions

Message 3 of 7
(5,770 Views)
The onyl way # 2 would happen like that is if the IR was bouncing off glass or a mirrior that would be the only way that would happen as the 2 boxes act differently from one another. I might suggest replacing the box
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Multiroom DVR Questions

Message 4 of 7
(5,766 Views)

@Techgeek wrote:

Ok

I have tried searching the forums and support and have two questions

  1. How do you get your 2nd STB & HDSTB to play paused TV from the HDDVR? I have multiroom dvr but can't get this to work. I pause the show but when I go to my other boxes I can't get the show to pick up where it has left off. I can play recorded shows from any box. Am I missing something?
  2. On the DVR if I change the channel the STB in another room also changes to that same channel. Support has not been able to resolve this and they want to reset the router again. I don't want to do this since it has not  fixed the issue in the past. Plus the fact I have specific ports and settings setup which get lost everytime they have to reset the router and they will not rehelp to set everything back up.

Although Tech support has helped for many issues I have had in the past, (and I have had a few) they cant resolve my second issue.

Thanks for any help you can give me.


 
1 the only way to do that is to start to record the program and not pause it.
2  Just like techman28 said it sounds like it is reflecting off a surface to the other box. It is rare but can happen.

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Multiroom DVR Questions

Message 5 of 7
(5,754 Views)

Also as far as resetting the router goes you can actually do this as often as you like with minimal time for having to setup the ports.  In the advanced section of the firmware gui there is a section that allows you to save a file with all of your current configurations and settings to your PC.  When you factory reset your router just jump in and select the option to load the file. 

 

TS

TheSanchez
Verizon Telecom
Verizon Content Management Center




Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎12-07-2008

Re: Multiroom DVR Questions

Message 6 of 7
(5,727 Views)

The previous advice for problem 1 is good. The satellite boxes do not have the storage or software capability to do anything better than return to the beginning of the recorded show if you hit re-wind for example. But issue 2 is more interesting….

 

Here are some things to try to help isolate/troubleshoot this:
A.) Isolate for "Remote Bounce" by testing the issue NOT using the remote control to change the channels on the Master DVR set-top-box. If this resolves the issue the orientation of the other set-top-box may need to be changed, or the door closed to that room to prevent the DVR’s remote IR light waves from contaminating that second viewing area. A strategically placed Christmas card or bric-a-brac might be easier than replacing a box, which if introduced into the same environment might do exactly the same thing. Batteries too weak to broadcast the IR as far as the 2nd viewing area but strong enough to reach the in-room box might do it too. If it's not "Remote Bounce" try.....

 

B.) Un-Plug router from the electricity to isolate to a networking issue. The Multi-room DVR feature is highly dependent on the router to make that feature work. It is possible that random misfortune has created a conflict based on a port the router wants to use and one you have altered the behavior of. Unplugging the router will not loose your custom settings and still accomplish the necessary troubleshooting result. If the behavior stops while router down then (while painful) the next step would need to be to test with the router re-set to it’s defaults (re-set button).

 

C.) Un-Plug  the master-DVR set-top-box from the electricity to isolate to a box-specific issue. After the satellite box channel was "changed-in-error" by the master-DVR set-top-box, then un-plug  the master-DVR set-top-box from the electricity. Observe the satellite box’s behavior after this. Did it maintain this channel? Did it go back to the channel it was natively on? What happened when the master-DVR set-top-box came back on line? Etc.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-22-2008

Re: Multiroom DVR Questions

Message 7 of 7
(5,688 Views)

The STB having issues is on another floor of the house. One faces North and one faces South.  Both cable boxes are behind cabinet doors with  IR repeater systems. The box having an issue is even behind a closed door to the room so I know it is not a IR bouncing issue.  I have reset the router several times but the problem still exists. The techs I have talked to on the phone think it is the router but can't find a solution. I did not mention  in the earlier post that A) This does not happen all of the time. It seems to happen more when a HD channel is on the DVR but does happen on non HD channels. Sometimes it does not happen at all in a day and other days it happens 5 to 6 times.    B) It started after my router got replaced and a software update was done to the new router.

The STB works fine except for the channels changing by themself. The  HD box works without any problems. My other 3 boxes work without any problems. My equipment is old in FiOS life. about 2 to 3 years should I get the boxes replaced?

 

I will try shutting the router downto see if the issue still happens.

 

Also I can live with the not pausing tv and being able to continue in another room. It sounded like a good feature but if it can't be done then the advertising I am seeing for this on the web site & tv should be corrected.

 

Thanks everyone for your suggestions

Message Edited by Techgeek on 12-23-2008 06:24 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.