Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

My DVR is pausing over and over

Reply
philhu
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

My DVR is pausing over and over

Message 1 of 6
(5,067 Views)

My DVR is pausing every 2-3 seconds for a second or 2, mostly on HD channels.

 

Sometimes it pixellates very badly.

 

Is the HD going?  Should I try a new one?

5 REPLIES 5
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: My DVR is pausing over and over

Message 2 of 6
(5,067 Views)
unplug your DVR for 30 seconds and restart.
philhu
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: My DVR is pausing over and over

Message 3 of 6
(5,021 Views)

Tried that 3 times.

 

Still does it.

 

It also seems to pixellate alot during scene changes.

 

Is the box bad?

 

rival
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-20-2009

Re: My DVR is pausing over and over

Message 4 of 6
(4,891 Views)
I am having the same problem.  Did you ever get this fixed?  If so, how?
retiredme
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎10-26-2008

Re: My DVR is pausing over and over

Message 5 of 6
(4,873 Views)
This sounds suspiciously like what many are referring to as "stutter". Many others experience this on various channels, my particular one is Fox HD. The 7216 DVR seems unusually susceptible. You might check some of the threads dealing with the term "stutter" just for historical perspective. The next software fix is supposed to remedy this.
philhu
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: My DVR is pausing over and over

Message 6 of 6
(4,847 Views)

That is a perfect description, stutter

 

And it happens on my Fox HD too, happens on sow 24 for me, the only thing I watch on Fox

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title