Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-22-2015

My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 1 of 9
(1,854 Views)

I can only get my STB to use the coax cable to my TV, I want it to use the HDMI cable for a better HD picture, but I do not see a way to get the STB to use the HDMI cable as the primary output. How do I tell my STB to use the HDMI cable instead of the coax? My STB is Model:QIP7100-P2.

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-26-2014

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 2 of 9
(1,849 Views)

Are you using the HDMI Input in your Input select TV settings?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,419
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 3 of 9
(1,778 Views)

Please look at My Images

EQUIP LAYOUT WITH WCB3000N Ntwrk Extender 12 28 2014.jpg

 

Have been using HDMI input (to my Sony)...with QIP 7100 P1 ...successfully for years

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 4 of 9
(1,738 Views)

Can't see the image.

You have to upload it not cut and paste link to it.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 5 of 9
(1,715 Views)

The outputs are all active. So until we see or your picture, or you describe how you are trying to hook up in more detail, we can offer little help.  Model of TV and STB may be important.

 

Remember this is a peer to peer support.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,419
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 6 of 9
(1,702 Views)

Sorry forgot to make Album Public

Can you scroll down to My Images now and see the schematic ?

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 7 of 9
(1,691 Views)

No. Need to provide URL if you are using an online photo album.

Or just hit the icon that looks like mountains and upload the image directly to this forum.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 8 of 9
(1,680 Views)

@TomH309 wrote:

Sorry forgot to make Album Public

Can you scroll down to My Images now and see the schematic ?

 


Are you trying to post this as a solution for the OP or do you have a problem as well?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,419
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: My FIOS TV only uses the Coax cable not the HDMI cable

Message 9 of 9
(1,665 Views)

No problem here.

Have been using HDMI input (to my Sony)...with QIP 7100 P1 ...successfully for years

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.