×

Switch Account

Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 1 of 32
(13,971 Views)
How come every time I try to record a program from my DVR to my VCR I  get  a black screen, I  have the QIP 7200 series DVR
31 REPLIES 31
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 2 of 32
(13,925 Views)
How are you connected from the DVR to the VCR?  You need to connect either the composite (yellow, red, white RCA jacks) or the S-Video (if supported on your VCR) with the red and white RCA for audio with the VCR set for LINE INPUT.  You can only record what you are actively watching with your DVR unless your VCR has a QAM tuner and then you could record the channels that are in clear QAM (local SD, local digital/HD, music, and PEG channels - no national channels like USA, ESPN, Sci-Fi, etc.).
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 3 of 32
(13,881 Views)
all I want to is record all of my WWE programs that I have stored on my DVR to to a VCR TAPE
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 4 of 32
(13,875 Views)

@KJH278 wrote:
all I want to is record all of my WWE programs that I have stored on my DVR to to a VCR TAPE

Using the steup I described in my first reply you should be able to transfer to a VCR without issue.  This is how I have mine hooked up and have transferred many recordings with no issues.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 5 of 32
(13,864 Views)
The cables that you are talking about are they the Yellow,red and white cables  that have a plastic head,
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 6 of 32
(13,829 Views)

@KJH278 wrote:
The cables that you are talking about are they the Yellow,red and white cables  that have a plastic head,

Depends on the cable.  Some are plastic and some are metal.  If you look at the RCA jacks on the back of the DVR you will see an inner ring that matches the colors - yellow for video, red for audio right, and white for audio left - be sure to match them with the corresponding jacks on the VCR.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎09-30-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 7 of 32
(13,813 Views)

This should be totally doable as long as the program you have on your DVR isn't copy protected or something.

 

If you have your DVR(out) -> (in)VCR(out) -> (in)TV, you should be able to watch live TV if you have your VCR and TV set to the correct inputs.  If you can't see live TV, then your connections are not correct.

 

I've recorded stuff from my DVR and VOD to a DVD-R recorder doing the same thing.  HD content will automatically be downconverted to 480i (at least in my experience).  I used composite cables (Yellow/Red/White) for all devices.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 8 of 32
(13,784 Views)

@CSimpson wrote:

This should be totally doable as long as the program you have on your DVR isn't copy protected or something.


Copy protection for the digital data stored on a DVR does not exist for the low resolution video outputs - there are no Macrovision provisions in the STB and this is all that an analog VCR would recognize.  The only copy protection is by way of HDMI handshake (or broadcast flag for the IEEE-1394 / firewire) to prevent digital copying.

Message Edited by Keyboards on 04-23-2009 06:43 PM
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 9 of 32
(13,780 Views)
THanks for everyone's help I get everything hooked up  correctly eventually
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 10 of 32
(13,761 Views)
  I also have a another set of cables that came with my DVR they are metal and  they are red,green and blue, what do i  with them
Message Edited by KJH278 on 04-23-2009 07:21 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.