×

Switch Account

Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 11 of 32
(8,338 Views)
I think I;m getting closer,  now when I tape I get a scamble picture
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 12 of 32
(8,327 Views)

@KJH278 wrote:
  I also have a another set of cables that came with my DVR they are metal and  they are red,green and blue, what do i  with them
Message Edited by KJH278 on 04-23-2009 07:21 PM

Those cables are for component video which your VCR most likely doesn't support.  They are used for a high-def analog connection if supported by your TV or AV receiver.  If you don't need that then put them away for now and maybe you will need them at a later date.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-02-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 13 of 32
(8,318 Views)

Unplug the HDMI cable if you have HD DVR or you won't get any signal out the composite (Yellow, Red and White) cables.

I was told this by technical support and it worked after an hour of frustration trying everything I could think of. Hope this helps.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 14 of 32
(8,307 Views)

@Pstreicher wrote:

Unplug the HDMI cable if you have HD DVR or you won't get any signal out the composite (Yellow, Red and White) cables.

I was told this by technical support and it worked after an hour of frustration trying everything I could think of. Hope this helps.


Absolutely not true!!!  I have the HDMI to my TV and the composite to my VCR and both are active (and so would the S-Video be as well).  All outputs are active simultaneously. I can view the DVR content (although letterboxed) and record trhough the VCR with no problems

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 15 of 32
(8,300 Views)
Where would I plug in the red,yellow and  white plugs  when I connect to to my VCR, linein or line out
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 16 of 32
(8,288 Views)
Line in -- think of it as the signal is going INTO your vcr...then OUT of your vcr to the tv.  Thats how I always think about that stuff.
.,.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 17 of 32
(8,280 Views)
what about the DVR  box where do the plugs go
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 18 of 32
(8,238 Views)

@KJH278 wrote:
what about the DVR  box where do the plugs go

Yellow to VIDEO OUT,  Red to AUDIO OUT RIGHT,  White to AUDIO OUT LEFT.  The inner ring of each jack on the DVR matches the color of the plug (as I said in an earlier post).  Try looking in the manual for the DVR - it shows these connections. 

 

If that is too complicated for you maybe you need to call and pay the Geek Squad or someone to do this for you.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 19 of 32
(8,224 Views)
my dvdr  did not come with a yellow  cord, it came with 2 white one and a red one and if I take them out I get now sound
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: Need help recoding programs to my VCR

Message 20 of 32
(8,176 Views)

Those are component video. Presumably your DVR offers component video output, it isn't Blue ray, it is probably 480i or 480p. You can get higher quality playback from the DVR to the TV if you connect via component video. The available resolution over composite video (the yellow cable in the red/white/yellow set) is only food for about 330 lines of resolutions, and often less than than. The S-Video output if available is good for about 400 lines of resolution, and 480i or 480p is 480 lines resolution.

 

Normally these cables would connect to the back of a 'high end' late model SD TV with component inputs, and most HD TV's also support component input

 

The Cable provide Red, Green and Blue analog video if connected. Because there is no mixing of the color information, there is no 'un-mixing' necessary, so they tend to give purer colors and a sharper picture than composite video or S-Video.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.