×

Switch Account

New FIOS "Standby" Mode messing with my Tivo

New FIOS "Standby" Mode messing with my Tivo

Reply
Contributor Flukena
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-09-2009
Message 1 of 8
(14,336 Views)

Hoping for a little help on this one.

 

With the recent FIOS upgrade, my STB now goes into "Standy Mode" if not used in a number of hours. When it goes in that mode, the screen goes black and a message appears saying "In standy mode, press menu to continue."

 

While I'm supportive of this energy-saving feature, I need to be able to turn the feature off since it is causing problems with my Tivo recording.

 

When Tivo records a program after the box has gone into standby mode, I just get 30 minutes of black screen with the "In stanby mode, please press menu to continue"  instead of the program I intended to record.

 

Apparently, Tivo changing the channel isn't enough to get the STB out of standby mode, the menu button needs to be pressed.

 

Can anyone help me?

7 REPLIES 7
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 8
(14,311 Views)

I have never seen this behavior.  The standby message only happens when the STB is "turned off".  I never turn off my 6416 and never see the standby message.

 

Are you sure you're not turning off the STB?

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor RF75
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2009
Message 3 of 8
(14,228 Views)

One recent night as I was up babysitting a problem at work (from home) I watched as all 3 of my STBs did some sort of reset. Perhaps new software was downloaded and installed. I don't think it was a powersave thing. They all did it exactly the same time. And they were left in standby.

This obviously messes up my non-Verizon non-Tivo DVR who expects the STB to be on all the time.  I've missed several shows this way, and if Verizon keeps doing this and leaving the STBs off I don't know of any solution.

Which is one reason I just bought a TivoHD and ordered Cablecards.

BTW if you can still find one at a local Sears (no online) they are unloading them for $199.  Good price considering what's in the box, although you have to decide how to pay for the Tivo service on top of the VZ.  Still the Tivo interface and capabilities puts the FiOS DVR to shame.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 4 of 8
(14,215 Views)

@Flukena wrote:

Hoping for a little help on this one.

 

With the recent FIOS upgrade, my STB now goes into "Standy Mode" if not used in a number of hours. When it goes in that mode, the screen goes black and a message appears saying "In standy mode, press menu to continue."

 

While I'm supportive of this energy-saving feature, I need to be able to turn the feature off since it is causing problems with my Tivo recording.

 

When Tivo records a program after the box has gone into standby mode, I just get 30 minutes of black screen with the "In stanby mode, please press menu to continue"  instead of the program I intended to record.

 

Apparently, Tivo changing the channel isn't enough to get the STB out of standby mode, the menu button needs to be pressed.

 

Can anyone help me?


 

I have a TiVoHD hooked up to the same TV as my FiOS HD DVR both on seperate inputs and have no problems.

 

Move the TiVo to a different input on the TV from the FiOS STB

 

Message Edited by Joe01880 on 04-10-2009 01:51 PM
Joe was here
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 5 of 8
(14,189 Views)

@Joe01880 wrote:

I have a TiVoHD hooked up to the same TV as my FiOS HD DVR both on seperate inputs and have no problems.

 

Move the TiVo to a different input on the TV from the FiOS STB


The original poster must have a TiVo Series2, which records the SD output from another box.  The Series2 can't record from the Motorola box if it keeps going into standby.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
Message 6 of 8
(14,180 Views)
I did noticed mine went into standby last night also. Never did that before. And the STB screen saver was on the TV. Thanks 1.6.2 My TV is still on and I get to see that when I wake up. Shame it can't put the TV to sleep. I will not plug my $3500 TV into the STB outlet. Any better ideas. Shame it couldn't be a fish tank screen saver, but I guess that would use power.Smiley Happy
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 7 of 8
(14,146 Views)
It has been reported the power consumption difference between turning the STB off and leaving it on is minimal so just leave the STB on all the time and just turn the TV off.
Joe was here
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
Message 8 of 8
(14,142 Views)

@Joe01880 wrote:
It has been reported the power consumption difference between turning the STB off and leaving it on is minimal so just leave the STB on all the time and just turn the TV off.

 

What people are reporting is that the STB goes into stand-by on it's own when the TV is still on or when the STB is on by itself. It did it to me last night for some odd reason. It may have been one of the resets, and now they are defaulting the box to stand-by as to not wake people up or freak them out in the middle of the night? I will monitor the situation because I have only seen this once. But the new version has only been on my boxes for a short time.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.