quick menu

New FiOS TV One

Reply
Contributor nybauer
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-17-2018
Message 11 of 58
(10,144 Views)

Wireless STB is a good improvement.  But they told me there would be a $50 upgrade fee even if all I did was self-install an additional STB.  

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,032
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 12 of 58
(10,136 Views)

@PA15143 wrote:

 

I know that blurbs say that the new boxes support 4K but I don't believe that FiOS has any 4K channels here in Pittsburgh, that I know of.

 

One question that I do have - is the box automatically 4K upscaling standard HD content?  The picture quality seems a lot better on standard broadcast and premium channels. 


No channels are really broadcasting anything in 4k. There have been some limited things but right now the majority or 4k content will be streaming services and VOD.

 

I’m sure there is definitely some upscaling. Alot of posts on here complained about the VMS boxes on 4k TVs. Glad to hear it looks better. 

Copper Contributor BulletRouge
Copper Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎06-09-2014
Message 13 of 58
(10,104 Views)

Is there seriously no DVR button on the new remote?!?

Contributor Onecooldad
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-18-2018
Message 14 of 58
(10,082 Views)

Just say “DVR” and it takes you there.. or hit the Menu button and access it that way. It’s not that difficult. 

Contributor Onecooldad
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-18-2018
Message 15 of 58
(10,080 Views)

You have to go in and change the video resolution to 2160.. menu, settings, audio and video.. select 2160. It upscales. 

Contributor louis
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-10-2010
Message 16 of 58
(9,864 Views)

why do I have to pay $50.00 for this when I'm going to pay a rental every month?

very shady company

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎01-01-2018
Message 17 of 58
(9,850 Views)

From my understanding when talking with sales (wanted to see if I could get one) you only incur the $50 technology upgrade fee if you do not already have Quantum TV Equipment (e.i. VMS1100/IPC1100).

Contributor Drahc
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-27-2018
Message 18 of 58
(9,837 Views)

I have quantum and the vms1100 with the remote ipc box. I try to order online and it is forcing me to two box rental and premium dvr service and charging me $50. I dont want premium. I am happy with enhanced and one main box and a remote mini one. No way to select it.  Chat support was useless. Had no idea what I was asking, just kept saying you get new equipment.

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎01-01-2018
Message 19 of 58
(9,786 Views)

AH that's pretty interesting maybe you would need to call in for that one!

Highlighted
Contributor eagles340
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-26-2011
Message 20 of 58
(9,640 Views)

I had FIOS tv one installed today and I have say if you have a newer 4K tv it’s a must. The picture is is much more clearer. I went in changed the the one setting to 2160i

iI had a great picture before but this box is a must have. I have LG 55 4K.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios